LUDOZNAWCA

English translation: ethnologist

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:LUDOZNAWCA
English translation:ethnologist
Entered by: japolina

10:45 Oct 1, 2010
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Folklore
Polish term or phrase: LUDOZNAWCA
artysta malarz, etnograf, ludoznawca...
japolina
ethnologist
Explanation:
http://www.ptl.info.pl/
Selected response from:

bartek
Grading comment
Dzięki!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1ethnologist
bartek
4folklorist
Polangmar
4 -1folklore lover
ironsz
3 -1connoisseur of people
bacha


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
folklore lover


Explanation:
I think that so far “Supernatural” is proving itself to be a fabulous show for both the folklore lover and the inner monster hunter in all of us. ...
www.bellaonline.com/articles/art27616.asp

anthropologist - raczej nie - w kontekście artysty

ironsz
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  bartek: a coś Ty :)
7 mins
  -> Wyobrażam sobie, że to jakiś Nikifor. Nie wiem, czy należy mu się tytuł bądź co bądź naukowy - ale może się mylę...

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ethnologist


Explanation:
http://www.ptl.info.pl/

bartek
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Dzięki!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  clairee
3 mins

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
connoisseur of people


Explanation:
Just a suggestion. Alternatively, connoisseur of life.

bacha
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  legato: Zupełnie nie to!
11 hrs

1 day 9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
folklorist


Explanation:
Zora Neale Hurston: Folklorist & Anthropologist
Zora Neale Hurston's love of African-American folklore and her work as an anthropologist...
http://harperacademic.blogspot.com/2010/03/zora-neale-hursto...

Polangmar
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 3




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search