Muzeum Budownictwa Ludowego

English translation: Museum of Folk Architecture

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:Muzeum Budownictwa Ludowego
English translation:Museum of Folk Architecture
Entered by: japolina

13:57 Mar 11, 2011
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Folklore / tytuły
Polish term or phrase: Muzeum Budownictwa Ludowego
Muzeum Budownictwa Ludowego - Skansen

Museum of Folk Engineering - Heritage Park ???
japolina
Museum of Folk Architecture
Explanation:
.. może tak? inżynieria ludowa troche nie pasuje

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at   46 min (2011-03-11 14:43:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

chyba dotyczy budownictwa? mam nadzieję
Selected response from:

IRA100
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4Museum of Folk Architecture
IRA100
5Open air museum
adamgajlewicz


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Museum of Folk Architecture


Explanation:
.. może tak? inżynieria ludowa troche nie pasuje

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at   46 min (2011-03-11 14:43:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

chyba dotyczy budownictwa? mam nadzieję

IRA100
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  White Stork
29 mins

agree  Kamila Sławińska
41 mins

agree  Vitals
6 hrs

agree  Polangmar
10 hrs

55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Open air museum


Explanation:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Open-air_museum

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Muzeum_Budownictwa_Ludowego_w_S...

adamgajlewicz
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Polangmar: ??? Napis nad zdjęciem w drugim odnośniku: Sanok Museum of Folk Architecture. || The "???" put by the asker after the phrase refer(s) to the whole phrase (Museum of Folk Engineering [??? (mine)] - Heritage Park ???).
10 hrs
  -> Polish calque, pure metaphrase. Zero google hits on co.uk or US webpages unless open air museum is added to clarify.... Enjoy the hard facts, facts are certainty.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search