rusińska

English translation: Ruthenian

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:rusińska
English translation:Ruthenian
Entered by: Bartosz Piechaczek

13:12 Oct 13, 2011
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Folklore
Polish term or phrase: rusińska
Ludność rusińska zamieszkująca Karpaty
Portable
Ruthenians
Explanation:
IMHO.
Selected response from:

Bartosz Piechaczek
Poland
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Ruthenians
Bartosz Piechaczek
3Carpatho-Rusyn
geopiet
3Ruthenian
M.A.B.


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Ruthenians


Explanation:
IMHO.


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Ruthenians
Bartosz Piechaczek
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  allp
11 hrs
  -> Dziękuję.

agree  Polangmar
3 days 6 hrs
  -> Dziękuję.

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Ruthenian


Explanation:
Na to by wyglądało
Rusini = Ruthenians

Example sentence(s):
  • The name Ruthenian (Ukrainian: Русини, Руські, Rusyns, Rus') is a culturally loaded term and has different meanings according to the context in which it is used. Initially, it was the ethnonym used for the East Slavic peoples who lived in Rus'
  • Rusini (Rusnacy, Ruśniacy lub Rusowie, dawniej też Rusacy, Rosjanie od gr. Ρωσία = Ruś/Русь[1]) – termin odnoszący się do wschodniosłowiańskich narodów bądź grup etnicznych: Ukraińców[2] (Małorusinów[3], Małorosjan[4]) B

    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Ruthenians
    Reference: http://pl.wikipedia.org/wiki/Rusini
M.A.B.
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Carpatho-Rusyn


Explanation:
Carpatho-Rusyn society

geopiet
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 12




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search