wodzenie niedźwiedzia

English translation: walking the bear

12:21 Dec 27, 2011
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Folklore
Polish term or phrase: wodzenie niedźwiedzia
Wodzenie niedźwiedzia (zwane też wodzeniem bera) to tradycja karnawałowa kultywowana w niektórych wsiach Śląska Opolskiego. Barwny korowód złożony z przebierańców, wśród których są m. in. kominiarz, leśnik, cyganka, diabeł, ksiadz, lekarz, policjant, śmierć i para nowożeńców, prowadzą na postronku "niedźwiedzia".
malwina4443 (X)
English translation:walking the bear
Explanation:


This is an old carnival custom still cultivated in Silesian villages. The bear figure symbolizes evil, which has to be annihilated so as to make it possible for good to prevail - http://www.scribd.com/doc/64351961/Tourist-Attractions-of-Op... - page 28
Selected response from:

geopiet
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3walking the bear
geopiet
3teasing the bear
araara
3Leading the Bear
Pawel Jelonkiewicz


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Leading the Bear


Explanation:
http://threedudeswrite.blogspot.com/2009/02/wodzenie-niedzwi...

Pawel Jelonkiewicz
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Polish

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
teasing the bear


Explanation:
propozycja

araara

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
walking the bear


Explanation:


This is an old carnival custom still cultivated in Silesian villages. The bear figure symbolizes evil, which has to be annihilated so as to make it possible for good to prevail - http://www.scribd.com/doc/64351961/Tourist-Attractions-of-Op... - page 28

geopiet
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thanks




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search