wycinkarka

English translation: (Polish) paper cutter / maker of (Polish) paper cuts

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:wycinkarka
English translation:(Polish) paper cutter / maker of (Polish) paper cuts
Entered by: Luke Evans

09:54 Jan 31, 2013
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Folklore
Polish term or phrase: wycinkarka
kontekst: kobieta zajmująca się robieniem wycinanek ludowych
biurobob1 (X)
(Polish) paper cutter / maker of (Polish) paper cuts
Explanation:
wycinanka = paper cut / wycinanka (nietłumaczone)

Wiele przykładów:
http://www.ehow.com/info-tip_8446563_polish-paper-cutting-cr...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2013-01-31 11:32:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.amazon.co.uk/Wycinanki-Polish-Paper-Leona-Barthle...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2013-01-31 11:33:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://hi-arts.co.uk/2012/11/hi-arts-craft-newsletter-novemb...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2013-01-31 11:34:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://creativeboom.co.uk/events/curtain-is-raised-on-major-...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2013-01-31 11:37:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Por.:

http://tinyurl.com/abqor54
http://tinyurl.com/axk5bef

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2013-01-31 11:47:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sprawdziłem w słowniku PWN-Oxford. Tam też "wycinanka" jest "paper cut(ting)".
Selected response from:

Luke Evans
Poland
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4(Polish) paper cutter / maker of (Polish) paper cuts
Luke Evans
2folk [art] paper cutter
geopiet


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
folk [art] paper cutter


Explanation:
paper (folk art) cutter

-----------

Cultural Exchange and Conversations

Enjoy hands-on activities with Ming Liang Lu, folk paper cutter; Maw-Chyuan Wang, calligrapher; and members of the Chinese Theatre Works who will delight young visitors with face painting. - http://www.watanabekaoru.com/e/wp-content/uploads/2010/01/AM...

------

geopiet
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 12

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(Polish) paper cutter / maker of (Polish) paper cuts


Explanation:
wycinanka = paper cut / wycinanka (nietłumaczone)

Wiele przykładów:
http://www.ehow.com/info-tip_8446563_polish-paper-cutting-cr...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2013-01-31 11:32:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.amazon.co.uk/Wycinanki-Polish-Paper-Leona-Barthle...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2013-01-31 11:33:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://hi-arts.co.uk/2012/11/hi-arts-craft-newsletter-novemb...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2013-01-31 11:34:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://creativeboom.co.uk/events/curtain-is-raised-on-major-...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2013-01-31 11:37:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Por.:

http://tinyurl.com/abqor54
http://tinyurl.com/axk5bef

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2013-01-31 11:47:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sprawdziłem w słowniku PWN-Oxford. Tam też "wycinanka" jest "paper cut(ting)".

Luke Evans
Poland
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Hanna Burdon: "Paper cut" kojarzy mi się ze skaleczeniem, raczej spotyka się chyba "paper cut outs"?
50 mins
  -> Wyrażenie często ma więcej niż jedno znaczenie. Zob. notatki powyżej.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search