Regionalia

English translation: (historical) regional artifacts (and documents)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:Regionalia
English translation:(historical) regional artifacts (and documents)
Entered by: Luke Evans

10:33 Feb 6, 2013
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Folklore
Polish term or phrase: Regionalia
Kontekst: biblioteka regionaliów
biurobob1 (X)
(historical) regional artifacts (and documents)
Explanation:
Na podstawie wyjaśnienia znajdującego się tu (w czerwonym druku):
http://www.forum.eksploracja.pl/viewtopic.php?f=40&t=25675

Przykłady:
http://www.kentohiohistory.org/links/links.html
(w piątym akapicie):
http://www.post-gazette.com/stories/local/breaking/history-c...
Selected response from:

Luke Evans
Poland
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2(historical) regional artifacts (and documents)
Luke Evans
3regional resources
Krzysztof Warzecha
3regional materials
geopiet


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
(historical) regional artifacts (and documents)


Explanation:
Na podstawie wyjaśnienia znajdującego się tu (w czerwonym druku):
http://www.forum.eksploracja.pl/viewtopic.php?f=40&t=25675

Przykłady:
http://www.kentohiohistory.org/links/links.html
(w piątym akapicie):
http://www.post-gazette.com/stories/local/breaking/history-c...

Luke Evans
Poland
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  konradxtofik
1 hr
  -> Thanks

agree  Alexander Onishko
3 hrs
  -> Thanks

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
regional materials


Explanation:
Zasób KPBC tworzą trzy kolekcje:
regionalia,
materiały dydaktyczne,
dziedzictwo kulturowe.
http://pl.wikipedia.org/wiki/Kujawsko-Pomorska_Biblioteka_Cy...

------------

Kujawsko-Pomorska Digital Library
Regional materials
Educational materials
Cultural heritage

http://kpbc.umk.pl/dlibra

geopiet
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 12

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
regional resources


Explanation:
Nie jestem bibliotekarzem, ale to nasunęło mi się od razu. Nieźle gugluje w brytyjskim internecie (patrz: łącze poniżej).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 27 mins (2013-02-06 11:01:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Przepraszam, zły link z wyszukiwarki. Poniżej prawidłowy: https://www.google.com/search?hl=en&as_q=regionalia&as_epq=&...


    https://www.google.com/search?hl=en&as_q=regionalia&as_epq=&as_oq=&as_eq=&as_nlo=&as_nhi=&lr=lang_en&cr=&as_qdr=all&as_sitesearch=&as_occt=a
Krzysztof Warzecha
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search