stępa

English translation: groats mortar

18:14 Mar 13, 2013
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Folklore /
Polish term or phrase: stępa
stępa, czyli moździerz kaszarski
Malgoldberg
United States
English translation:groats mortar
Explanation:
Tak przetłumaczono na stronie turystycznej Torunia.

HTH,

Rafał
Selected response from:

Rafal Piotrowski
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3mortar & pestal
geopiet
2groats mortar
Rafal Piotrowski


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
groats mortar


Explanation:
Tak przetłumaczono na stronie turystycznej Torunia.

HTH,

Rafał


    Reference: http://www.visittorun.pl/307,l2.html
Rafal Piotrowski
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Bardzo dziękuję za szybką odpowiedź.


6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
mortar & pestal


Explanation:
Wnętrze spichlerza. Na pierwszym planie stępa (moździerz kaszarski) do ubijania kaszy, z siedziskiem, za nią drążona kłodowa beczka na zboże, po prawej stępy bez siedzisk wymagające pozycji stojącej. - http://skanseny.net/zdjecie/4724?lang=pl

-----------

Very large and decorative mortar & pestal. Was used in the countryside for crushing grain and frequently hemp seed for its oil. The mortar is carved from a single piece of elm and hollowed out. Each end of the pestle is meant to be used, the pointed side is fitted with a wrought iron tip. - http://goo.gl/BM0wE

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2013-03-14 00:28:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


"corn/grain pounder" jeżeli szukasz potocznego odpowienika „stępy


-------------

To make meal, harvested maize was dried and then stored. As needed, the natives, and later Europeans, too, used a mortar and pestle like this to grind, or “pound,” the dried kernels into a powder that could be baked to make a variety of breads or soaked to make grits. Mortars and pestles, which were commonly called “corn pounders,”were used so frequently that they were usually kept by the front door. - http://www.learnnc.org/lp/editions/nchist-colonial/1874

geopiet
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 12




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search