bon dominialny

English translation: (local) necessity/emergency note

12:02 Jan 17, 2014
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Folklore
Polish term or phrase: bon dominialny
z listy pozycji kolekcji muzeum etnograficznego
awdotia
Poland
English translation:(local) necessity/emergency note
Explanation:
The closest I could get.

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Notgeld
http://archiwum.allegro.pl/oferta/rzedow-20-groszy-xix-w-bon...
http://www.gazeta-mosina.pl/2013/czym-byly-szefle/
http://www.ma-shops.com/poinsignon/item.php5?id=34481&lang=e...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at   3 godz. (2014-01-17 15:19:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.ma-shops.com/poinsignon/item.php5?id=44417&lang=e...
Selected response from:

Krystian Kopeć
Poland
Grading comment
dziękuję
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1(local) necessity/emergency note
Krystian Kopeć
3sovereign money/bill/note/voucher/coin/currency
Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
3private note
George BuLah (X)


  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(local) necessity/emergency note


Explanation:
The closest I could get.

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Notgeld
http://archiwum.allegro.pl/oferta/rzedow-20-groszy-xix-w-bon...
http://www.gazeta-mosina.pl/2013/czym-byly-szefle/
http://www.ma-shops.com/poinsignon/item.php5?id=34481&lang=e...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at   3 godz. (2014-01-17 15:19:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.ma-shops.com/poinsignon/item.php5?id=44417&lang=e...

Krystian Kopeć
Poland
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
dziękuję

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  George BuLah (X): Dobra robota, Krystian! Można chyba zastosować "notgeld" - analogia do mnóstwa polskich wyrazów pochodzenia niemieckiego. ... again, extremely well done!
13 hrs

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
private note


Explanation:
lub lepiej:
local note - co jest wyłuskane z długiego, alternatywnego ciągu ;) propozycji Krystiana!

Zainspirowany poszukiwaniem Krystiana - zdecydowałem się na postawienie tu innego nazwania w kontekście:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Local_currency

Poza tym:
Najwcześniejszą formą pieniądza zastępczego prywatnego emitowanego na ziemiach polskich jest tzw. pieniądz dominialny.
http://www.nbportal.pl/pl/np/numizmatyka/historia-monet/pien...

George BuLah (X)
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish

1 day 4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
sovereign money/bill/note/voucher/coin/currency


Explanation:
1) dominialny is an adjective for dominium (rzeczowniik)
2) dominium is dominion in English
3) dominion = Control or the exercise of control; sovereignty
4) bon = voucher, note, bill; here used as money
5) altogether, sovereign money

The important thing is that the emergence of trade and markets was tied to the state households of the kings or high priests or warlords, tied to the operations and chains of provision they maintained. This also applies to the sovereign coins they began to issue from about the 7th century BC, as well as to the forms of contracting and juridical practices they developed in the frame of their extended housekeeping practices.

Sovereign coin was regularly spent into circulation free of interest and redemption, and thus debt-free, through the rulers’ expenditure on paying the military, suppliers, staff, dependent clients, etc

Example sentence(s):
  • The important thing is that the emergence of trade and markets was tied to the state households of the kings or high priests or warlords, tied to the operations and chains of provision they maintained. This also applies to the sovereign coins they began t
  • f monetary reformers want to reintroduce debt-free sovereign money, this cannot be sufficiently substantiated by pointing out that debt-free sovereign currency existed throughout most of occidental history.

    Reference: http://sovereignmoney.eu/33-relation-of-money-to-credit-and-...
Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 8




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search