a żebyś ty niczego się nie dorobił!

English translation: may fortune never come your way

20:36 Jun 10, 2016
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Folklore
Polish term or phrase: a żebyś ty niczego się nie dorobił!
jak wyżej, ludowe przekleństwo. May you never make it in life! jakoś mi nie brzmi
inspe
English translation:may fortune never come your way
Explanation:
Juz prawie postawilam agree dla "May fortune never smile upon you", ale zdecydowalam, ze "usmiech fortuny" byc moze brzmi zbyt milo jak na ludowe przeklenstwo, stad dalsza propozycja
Selected response from:

Bubz
Grading comment
dziękuję!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2may fortune never come your way
Bubz
3 +2May you never find fortune/May you be as poor as a church mouse /May fortune never smile upon you
Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
3 +1wish you never make it, wish you never strike it rich
geopiet
3 +1May your coffers forever be empty!
Joanna Carroll
3live and die penniless. live and die in poverty / in want
geopiet


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
May your coffers forever be empty!


Explanation:
why not?

Joanna Carroll
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Polish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mike23
13 hrs

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
May you never find fortune/May you be as poor as a church mouse /May fortune never smile upon you


Explanation:

may Fortune turn her back on you

may money flow through your fingers and never stick to your hands

may your pockets be full of holes



Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mike23
13 hrs
  -> Dziękuję Michale.

agree  LilianNekipelov: Yes, but really not worth translating.
14 hrs
  -> Dziękuję Lilian.

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
live and die penniless. live and die in poverty / in want


Explanation:
.

geopiet
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 12

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
wish you never make it, wish you never strike it rich


Explanation:
you never get rich,

you never prosper,

you never get fat (synonim bogactwa)

you never thrive

geopiet
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mike23
12 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
may fortune never come your way


Explanation:
Juz prawie postawilam agree dla "May fortune never smile upon you", ale zdecydowalam, ze "usmiech fortuny" byc moze brzmi zbyt milo jak na ludowe przeklenstwo, stad dalsza propozycja


Bubz
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
dziękuję!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mike23
8 hrs

agree  LilianNekipelov: Yes, but brr, what text is that, some low life stuff.
9 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search