nastaw jabłkowy

English translation: apple liquor / must blend

11:04 Apr 26, 2005
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Food & Drink / alkohole
Polish term or phrase: nastaw jabłkowy
W oznakowaniu wyrobu, o którym mowa w ust. 3, dopuszcza się zastąpienie nazwy "fermentowany napój niskoalkoholowy" nazwą "cydr" albo "cidr", jeżeli wyrób ten został otrzymany metodą całkowitej lub częściowej fermentacji jednorodnego nastawu jabłkowego
kermitka
English translation:apple liquor / must blend
Explanation:
tutaj ustawa:
4) nastaw - mieszaninę sporządzoną z owoców, moszczu, soku,...
ks.sejm.gov.pl/proc3/ustawy/2954_u.htm

więc ZDECYDOWANIE nie jest to sok jabłkowy
proponuję liquor w znaczeniu podanym tu (jak widać nawet autorowi strony się to nie podoba, ale dla porządku podaje):
http://winemaking.jackkeller.net/glossary.asp
Liquor:
While I don't particularly like this term, associating it as I do with Scotch and other distilled spirits, it does, in fact, also properly refer to >>>>>the unfermented or imcompletely fermented, sugar-bearing liquid<<<< from which wine is made. It is also the liquid portion of a must. When the alcohol in the liquor reaches 8 or 9%, it can more accurately be referred to as wine.

ewentualnie 'must blend'
must to moszcz (SJP moszcz : surowy sok wytłaczany z owoców lub warzyw, używany do produkcji soków pitnych, galaretek i win)

definicja 'must' tu:
http://winemaking.jackkeller.net/glossary.asp
Must:
The combination of basic ingredients, both solid and liquid, from which wine is made. The liquid content of must is called liquor or simply juice, while the solids, when pushed to the surface by rising carbon dioxide, is called the cap. When the alcohol content reaches 8 or 9%, the liquid component is more accurately referred to as wine.

HTH


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 23 mins (2005-04-26 12:27:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

teraz doczytałem, że chodzi o \'jednorodny\' więc blend odpada w przedbiegach
Selected response from:

Marek Daroszewski (MrMarDar)
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4apple liquor / must blend
Marek Daroszewski (MrMarDar)
3 +1apple juice
tabor


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
apple juice


Explanation:
... partial or complete fermentation of pure apple juice...
tak bym to ujął - robiłem "cydr", czyli jabłecznik, który jest niczym innym niż przefermentowanym sokiem jabłkowym bez żadnych dodatków, bardzo smacznym, o ile dobierze się odpowiednie odmiany jabłek


tabor
Poland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Marek Daroszewski (MrMarDar): za mało: nastaw to termin techniczny
1 hr

agree  Malina9: http://www.homepage.ntlworld.com/scrumpy/cider/cider.htm - 20k
15 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
apple liquor / must blend


Explanation:
tutaj ustawa:
4) nastaw - mieszaninę sporządzoną z owoców, moszczu, soku,...
ks.sejm.gov.pl/proc3/ustawy/2954_u.htm

więc ZDECYDOWANIE nie jest to sok jabłkowy
proponuję liquor w znaczeniu podanym tu (jak widać nawet autorowi strony się to nie podoba, ale dla porządku podaje):
http://winemaking.jackkeller.net/glossary.asp
Liquor:
While I don't particularly like this term, associating it as I do with Scotch and other distilled spirits, it does, in fact, also properly refer to >>>>>the unfermented or imcompletely fermented, sugar-bearing liquid<<<< from which wine is made. It is also the liquid portion of a must. When the alcohol in the liquor reaches 8 or 9%, it can more accurately be referred to as wine.

ewentualnie 'must blend'
must to moszcz (SJP moszcz : surowy sok wytłaczany z owoców lub warzyw, używany do produkcji soków pitnych, galaretek i win)

definicja 'must' tu:
http://winemaking.jackkeller.net/glossary.asp
Must:
The combination of basic ingredients, both solid and liquid, from which wine is made. The liquid content of must is called liquor or simply juice, while the solids, when pushed to the surface by rising carbon dioxide, is called the cap. When the alcohol content reaches 8 or 9%, the liquid component is more accurately referred to as wine.

HTH


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 23 mins (2005-04-26 12:27:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

teraz doczytałem, że chodzi o \'jednorodny\' więc blend odpada w przedbiegach

Marek Daroszewski (MrMarDar)
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 95




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search