butelka zwrotna/bezzwrotna

English translation: returnable and non-returnable bottle

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:butelka zwrotna/bezzwrotna
English translation:returnable and non-returnable bottle
Entered by: Magdalena Psiuk

10:15 Oct 25, 2006
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Food & Drink / other
Polish term or phrase: butelka zwrotna/bezzwrotna
Woda mineralna sprzedawana jest w butelkach zwrotnych i bezzwrotnych.
Magdalena Psiuk
Poland
returnable and non-returnable bottle
Explanation:
imo
Selected response from:

Marquis
United States
Grading comment
Dziękuję!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2returnable and non-returnable bottle
Marquis
4 +2returnable bottle/non-returnable bottle
Adam Lankamer
41. reusable bottle 2. non-reusable bottle or disposable bottle
Alexander Onishko


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
returnable and non-returnable bottle


Explanation:
imo

Marquis
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Dziękuję!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mariusz Stepien
15 mins
  -> Thx:-)

agree  Dominika J
3 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
returnable bottle/non-returnable bottle


Explanation:
imho

Adam Lankamer
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mariusz Stepien
12 mins

agree  Stanislaw Kulikowski: Jak najbardziej. W branży używa się skrótów RB i NRB.
2 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
1. reusable bottle 2. non-reusable bottle or disposable bottle


Explanation:
What Is a "Reusable" Bottle? - Bottles & Pacifiers - Playtex BabyDesigned to be used over and over again after washing, reusable bottles are an ... Playtex offers two unique reusable bottle systems: the VentAire® bubble ...

www.playtexbaby.com/bottlesandpacifiers/products/reusablebo...


Reusable bottle handle - Patent 4660876A reusable bottle holder for holding and manipulating a plastic bottle typically for soft drinks such as two and three liter, and proposed, four liter, ...
www.freepatentsonline.com/4660876.html


Disposable non-reusable baby bottle - Patent 6138847A disposable non-reusable baby bottle provides a container having a rigid flange at the container's open end, a nipple having a radially enlarged flange, ...

www.freepatentsonline.com/6138847.html


Alexander Onishko
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Mariusz Stepien: it's ok, but returnable/non-returnable is better in this context I think.
12 mins

neutral  Ewa Dabrowska: zgadzam się z Mariuszem, Twoja propozycja to raczej 'wielorazowego/jednorazowego użytku'
20 mins




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search