czekolada nadziewana

English translation: chocolate with a/an XXX filling/chocolates with a/an X (flavoured) centre/chocolate with X (e.g. raisins/nuts)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:czekolada nadziewana
English translation:chocolate with a/an XXX filling/chocolates with a/an X (flavoured) centre/chocolate with X (e.g. raisins/nuts)
Entered by: Caryl Swift

19:30 Nov 6, 2006
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Food & Drink /
Polish term or phrase: czekolada nadziewana
np. rodzynkami
Anna Adamczak
Poland
chocolate with a/an XXX filling/chocolates with a/an X (flavoured) centre
Explanation:
e.g.
'chocolate with a creamy, caramel filling'

'chocolates with a cherry in the centre' (this applies more to individual chocolates than to a bar of chocolate)







--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2006-11-06 19:40:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If it's a bar of chocolate:

'raisin-filled chocolate bar'

If it's individual raisins:

'chocolate-coated raisins'

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2006-11-06 19:54:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://tinyurl.com/y2rlk9

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 30 mins (2006-11-06 20:00:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Re. your note: 'filled chocolate' might work in your context:

http://tinyurl.com/yngmuk

Or: 'chocolate with filling'

http://tinyurl.com/ymtkv9

As a title, though, 'Filled Chocolate' might work best

Selected response from:

Caryl Swift
Poland
Grading comment
dzieki
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4chocolate with a/an XXX filling/chocolates with a/an X (flavoured) centre
Caryl Swift
5chocolate with [...] - jezeli z orzechami, rodzynkami etc
tomaszjw (X)


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
chocolate with [...] - jezeli z orzechami, rodzynkami etc


Explanation:
chocolate with [...] - jezeli z orzechami, rodzynkami etc.
[...]-filled chocolate - jezeli z nadzieniem typu masa, krem owocowy itp.


    Reference: http://www.amazon.com/Cadburys-Candy-Chocolate-Raisins-Almon...
tomaszjw (X)
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
chocolate with a/an XXX filling/chocolates with a/an X (flavoured) centre


Explanation:
e.g.
'chocolate with a creamy, caramel filling'

'chocolates with a cherry in the centre' (this applies more to individual chocolates than to a bar of chocolate)







--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2006-11-06 19:40:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If it's a bar of chocolate:

'raisin-filled chocolate bar'

If it's individual raisins:

'chocolate-coated raisins'

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2006-11-06 19:54:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://tinyurl.com/y2rlk9

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 30 mins (2006-11-06 20:00:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Re. your note: 'filled chocolate' might work in your context:

http://tinyurl.com/yngmuk

Or: 'chocolate with filling'

http://tinyurl.com/ymtkv9

As a title, though, 'Filled Chocolate' might work best



Caryl Swift
Poland
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 72
Grading comment
dzieki

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Katarzyna Landsberg-Polubok: zgadzam się, pozostaje pytanie, czy rodzynki to nadzienie - powiedziałabym chocolate with raisins
0 min
  -> That's also possible.In fact, the advertisers will say anything!!! Thank you! :-)

agree  legato
13 mins
  -> Thank you! :-)

agree  IwonaASzymaniak
2 hrs
  -> Thank you ! :-)

agree  petrolhead
7 hrs
  -> Thank you! :-)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search