środki barwiące

English translation: (food) colorants

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:środki barwiące
English translation:(food) colorants
Entered by: Adam Lankamer

20:21 Nov 14, 2006
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Food & Drink /
Polish term or phrase: środki barwiące
w przemyśle spożywczym
Anna Adamczak
Poland
(food) colorants
Explanation:
http://tinyurl.com/yc3xwo
Selected response from:

Adam Lankamer
Poland
Grading comment
dzieki
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3(food) colorants
Adam Lankamer
4 +2artificial coloring
Jerry Dean
4food colour/cerified colour
Magdalena Psiuk
3(food) colouring/coloring agents
Caryl Swift


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
food colour/cerified colour


Explanation:
wg Leksykonii


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2006-11-14 20:25:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

cerTified colour!!

Chociaż moim zdaniem "food colour" brzmi troszkę dwuznacznie.

Magdalena Psiuk
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 4

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
(food) colorants


Explanation:
http://tinyurl.com/yc3xwo

Adam Lankamer
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
dzieki

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  pidzej
9 mins

agree  sparow: moze 'ou'. A tez mam buteleczki z barwnikami (do curry) na ktorych pisze 'food colouring'
12 mins

agree  Michal Berski
2 hrs

neutral  Zofia Kluz: pigments
439 days

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
artificial coloring


Explanation:
146,000 hits on google
or 'colouring' with 38,600 hits

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2006-11-14 20:40:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or food coloring


Jerry Dean
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  IwonaASzymaniak
13 mins

neutral  Malina9: raczej bez artificial bo food coloring moze byc rowniez pochodzenia naturalnego
3 hrs
  -> you're right. That's why later I added 'food coloring'

agree  legato
21 hrs

4 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
(food) colouring/coloring agents


Explanation:
http://tinyurl.com/ya6mlc
http://tinyurl.com/yh5fao
http://tinyurl.com/yznhcy
http://tinyurl.com/yhcpyg
http://tinyurl.com/yfl2s5

Caryl Swift
Poland
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 72




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search