International Translation Day 2018

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event September 25-26th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation

czekoladki deserowe

English translation: assorted chocolates

14:55 Nov 29, 2006
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Food & Drink
Polish term or phrase: czekoladki deserowe
napis z opakowania, bombonierki np. Goplany - czy to będą plain chocolates?
Jahny
English translation:assorted chocolates
Explanation:
Napis na bombonierce:

ASSORTED CHOCOLATES - 1/2 LB. BOX
A tempting selection of our Nuggets, Treasures, Macadamia Nut Clusters, Smoothies and European Truffles. Indulge yourself or someone special. Packaged in an elegant gold box.
Selected response from:

Malgorzata Marciniak
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3dessert chocolates
Piotr Rypalski
4 +3assorted chocolates
Malgorzata Marciniak
3dark chocolates
Caryl Swift


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
dessert chocolates


Explanation:
A czemu nie tak?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2006-11-29 14:59:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.thefoodpaper.com/features/cabaretchocolates.html

http://www.cheschoc.com/occasions.htm

etc.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2006-11-29 15:01:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Plain chocolate to raczej czekolada gorzka, w każdym razie bez dodatków, nadzienia, itp.

Piotr Rypalski
Poland
Native speaker of: Polish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  polsKArina: jak najbardziej
12 mins

agree  Vanda Nissen
2 hrs

agree  Michal Berski
5 hrs
  -> dzięki ;)

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
dark chocolates


Explanation:
Here's another suggestion, based on your idea of 'plain chocolates' - since 'dark chocolate is another, slightly more advertising-glamorous way of saying that.

But of course, it depends on whether the chocolates concerned are, in fact, exclusively dark chocolate (filled or not) or whether they are a mixture of dark and milk chocolate (filled or not).

http://tinyurl.com/u8yje
http://tinyurl.com/y89pja
http://tinyurl.com/y5shlw


Caryl Swift
Poland
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 72

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
assorted chocolates


Explanation:
Napis na bombonierce:

ASSORTED CHOCOLATES - 1/2 LB. BOX
A tempting selection of our Nuggets, Treasures, Macadamia Nut Clusters, Smoothies and European Truffles. Indulge yourself or someone special. Packaged in an elegant gold box.



    Reference: http://www.gourmetchocolate.com/catalog/products/gourmetchoc...
Malgorzata Marciniak
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 11

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sparow: jezeli na bombonierkach to chyba jednak tak
51 mins
  -> Dziekuje!

agree  Stanislaw Kulikowski: mi sie wydaje, ze "assorted" dobrze oddaje aspekt "wybierania" preferowanego deseru
1 hr
  -> Dziekuje!

agree  Michal Berski
2 hrs
  -> Dziekuje!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search