chłodnia peklownia

English translation: cold pickling room

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:chłodnia peklownia
English translation:cold pickling room
Entered by: Polangmar

11:41 Jun 13, 2007
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Food & Drink
Polish term or phrase: chłodnia peklownia
from a list of rooms
Jay Whitten
Russian Federation
cold pickling room
Explanation:
Peklownia to pomieszczenie, w którym odbywa się peklowanie elementów mięsnych i mięs drobnych przeznaczonych do produkcji wędzonek i kiełbas, a hala produkcji wędzonek umożliwia przygotowanie upeklowanych elementów mięsnych do wykonania wędzonek.
http://tinyurl.com/2bu7jd

http://tinyurl.com/24kgrd
http://tinyurl.com/2geuwk
http://pl.wikipedia.org/wiki/Peklowanie
http://tinyurl.com/yofllx
Selected response from:

Polangmar
Poland
Grading comment
Thanks for both answers, which were helpful!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2a walk-in coldstore and curing room
K S (X)
4cold pickling room
Polangmar


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


1 day 13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cold pickling room


Explanation:
Peklownia to pomieszczenie, w którym odbywa się peklowanie elementów mięsnych i mięs drobnych przeznaczonych do produkcji wędzonek i kiełbas, a hala produkcji wędzonek umożliwia przygotowanie upeklowanych elementów mięsnych do wykonania wędzonek.
http://tinyurl.com/2bu7jd

http://tinyurl.com/24kgrd
http://tinyurl.com/2geuwk
http://pl.wikipedia.org/wiki/Peklowanie
http://tinyurl.com/yofllx

Polangmar
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 118
Grading comment
Thanks for both answers, which were helpful!

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
a walk-in coldstore and curing room


Explanation:
At least, that's the name I came across supervising a restaurant

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day19 hrs (2007-06-15 07:06:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

you might be right with the pickling thing, although I would rather say to corn than to pickle. To pickle is usually with vinegar. I will definetaly ask my chefs. Yeah, i've checked the pickling room and it seems to be right for peklownia. Thanks


    Reference: http://www.cold-store-room.com/cold%20store%20.htm
K S (X)
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tomasz Poplawski: ja bym tylko usunął to walk-in, po co zawężać?
30 mins
  -> oh well, you have different types of coldstores, even a small box but you might be right, cheers

neutral  Polangmar: 1. "Coldstore" to chłodnia magazyn, a peklownia raczej takiej funkcji nie spełnia. 2. "Curing" to suszenie, solenie lub wędzenie - chyba nie oznacza peklowania.:)
1 day 13 hrs

agree  Izydor --
1 day 16 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search