badanie zagrzania

English translation: testing for warming

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:badanie zagrzania
English translation:testing for warming
Entered by: Polangmar

16:58 Sep 11, 2011
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Food & Drink
Polish term or phrase: badanie zagrzania
Towaroznawstwo spożywcze

Przetwory spożywcze (mąki, kasze)
Badanie zagrzania, obecności piasku i świeżości mąki.
Kasiunia
testing for warming
Explanation:
test(s) for warming, checking/checks for warming

Zagrzanie mąki ocenia się przez zanurzenie dłoni w badanej masie mąki i wyczucie ewentualnej różnicy temperatury między otoczeniem a badaną próbką.
http://tinyurl.com/3rfnymg
Selected response from:

Polangmar
Poland
Grading comment
Dziękuję.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4testing for warming
Polangmar
4 -1Testing for heat exposure
inagiel


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
testing for warming


Explanation:
test(s) for warming, checking/checks for warming

Zagrzanie mąki ocenia się przez zanurzenie dłoni w badanej masie mąki i wyczucie ewentualnej różnicy temperatury między otoczeniem a badaną próbką.
http://tinyurl.com/3rfnymg

Polangmar
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 118
Grading comment
Dziękuję.

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Testing for heat exposure


Explanation:
Jezeli chodzi tu o badanie jakosci maki i ewentualnie sprawdzenie czy byla zagrzana.

inagiel
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Polangmar: Tak, chodzi tu o sprawdzenie, czy mąka jest zagrzana - ale nie poprzez "heat exposure", lecz wskutek działania czynników wewnętrznych.
18 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search