łosoś w papilocie w aromacie duszonego pora

English translation: salmon in stewed leek aroma served en papillote

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:łosoś w papilocie w aromacie duszonego pora
English translation:salmon in stewed leek aroma served en papillote
Entered by: Miłosz Sliwa

10:42 Mar 5, 2012
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Food & Drink
Polish term or phrase: łosoś w papilocie w aromacie duszonego pora
Pozycja w menu. Ktoś ma jakiś pomysł ? :o
Miłosz Sliwa
Poland
salmon in stewed leek aroma served en papillote
Explanation:
O tak mi przyszło do głowy


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at   31 min (2012-03-05 11:13:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.wisegeek.com/what-is-cooking-en-papillote.htm

albo salmon fillet en papillote with profound leek aroma (profound to moja radosna twórczość)

Selected response from:

IwonaASzymaniak
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1salmon en papillote lightly flavoured with steamed leeks
heleninpoland
3salmon in stewed leek aroma served en papillote
IwonaASzymaniak


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
salmon in stewed leek aroma served en papillote


Explanation:
O tak mi przyszło do głowy


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at   31 min (2012-03-05 11:13:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.wisegeek.com/what-is-cooking-en-papillote.htm

albo salmon fillet en papillote with profound leek aroma (profound to moja radosna twórczość)



IwonaASzymaniak
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 68

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Hanna Burdon: Kompletnie zgadzam się z Helen, "stewed leek" brzmi bardzo nieapetycznie. A już profound to faktycznie radosna twórczość. ;)
23 hrs
  -> Podobnie jak "lightly"

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
salmon en papillote lightly flavoured with steamed leeks


Explanation:
just a suggestion

heleninpoland
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hanna Burdon: Tylko faktycznie Iwona ma rację - nie steamed, tylko braised.
2 hrs
  -> thanks

neutral  IwonaASzymaniak: ale na parze, to nie to samo co duszony i dlaczego lightly? Thank you, Helen, you're right. But I am not sure what they actually mean in Polish, and it's so confusing.
6 hrs
  -> Just an idea-because 'stewed' sounds unappetising and you can't cook something 'in aroma' in English




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search