bioprodukty

English translation: organic products

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:bioprodukty
English translation:organic products
Entered by: literary

15:30 Sep 27, 2015
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Science - Food & Drink
Polish term or phrase: bioprodukty
jakby zdrowa żywność
'bioproducts' czy 'bio-based products'?
literary
organic products
Explanation:
Another interpretation.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 45 mins (2015-09-27 16:16:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

An organic product is made from organic raw materials. It also requires Organic certification.

There are some branches:

Organic baby products, organic products intended for babies and toddlers
Organic food, food produced from organic farming methods and often certified organic according to organic farming standards
Organic clothing, clothing produced from organic fibers such as organic cotton
Organic wine
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Organic_product
cccccccccccccccccccccccc
Selected response from:

Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Grading comment
OK
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2organic products
Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
3 +2Bio food products
Jacek Konopka


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Bio food products


Explanation:
https://www.google.pl/#q=bio food products

Bioproducts- także-ale w określonych kontekstach.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at   7 min (2015-09-27 15:37:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

BIO- BASED PRODUCTS (tu definicje i linki)
raczej w innych kontekstach.

Ponadto i tu kontekst nie do końca pozwala określić o jakie produkty właściwie chodzi.,..., stąd dałem taką wersję, jak ja to interpretuję.

Jacek Konopka
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: może być "bio" bez łącznika?


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.: Całkiem możliwa interpretacja.
36 mins
  -> Thank you, Frank!

agree  George BuLah (X): kontekst od tego interpretatora to zmora, dlatego tym bardziej - brawo
43 mins
  -> Dzięki serdeczne, Jacku!

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
organic products


Explanation:
Another interpretation.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 45 mins (2015-09-27 16:16:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

An organic product is made from organic raw materials. It also requires Organic certification.

There are some branches:

Organic baby products, organic products intended for babies and toddlers
Organic food, food produced from organic farming methods and often certified organic according to organic farming standards
Organic clothing, clothing produced from organic fibers such as organic cotton
Organic wine
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Organic_product
cccccccccccccccccccccccc

Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 92
Grading comment
OK
Notes to answerer
Asker: tak, w tym kierunku


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  George BuLah (X)
6 mins
  -> Dziękuję George.

agree  Izabela Czartoryska: zdecydowanie organic
19 hrs
  -> Dziękuję Izabelo.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search