wydanie [jedzenia, zamówienia itp]

English translation: dispensing [food,orders etc.]

11:06 Feb 8, 2018
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Food & Drink / catering
Polish term or phrase: wydanie [jedzenia, zamówienia itp]
Normalnie powiedziałabym ''to serve'', ale koniecznie potrzebuję rzeczownika, a ''serving'' mi w ogóle nie pasuje, ''service'' już lepiej ale jest konfuzja z całą obsługą, a tu chodzi o konkretny krok w procesie owej obsługi (no właśnie wydanie). Delivery nie może być bo wchodzi w konflikt z dostawą (do domu). Collection podobnie, bo odnosi się tylko do niektórych wydań. Issuance jest znaczeniowo bardzo dobre, ale zupełnie mi nie pasuje do kawy i kanapek.

Mam nadzieję że to moje zaćmienie i jest to coś bardzo prostego.
magdadh
United Kingdom
English translation:dispensing [food,orders etc.]
Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2018-02-08 11:29:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Art Carlson, the presiding wiseacre behind the Formica counter, has been dispensing gruff, coffee and sandwiches for the past three decades in a sliver of a cafe distinguished by a can of Alpo on a shelf, opera from the speakers and secretaries squeezed next to One-Percenters.
Selected response from:

geopiet
Grading comment
Thank you, this is the closest (although I ended up using ''served'' instead of a noun after all).
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3dispatch
VirtualKat
3dispensing [food,orders etc.]
geopiet
2handing/giving out
Michal Glowacki


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
handing/giving out


Explanation:
Luźna propozycja

Michal Glowacki
Poland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
dispensing [food,orders etc.]


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2018-02-08 11:29:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Art Carlson, the presiding wiseacre behind the Formica counter, has been dispensing gruff, coffee and sandwiches for the past three decades in a sliver of a cafe distinguished by a can of Alpo on a shelf, opera from the speakers and secretaries squeezed next to One-Percenters.

geopiet
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 35
Grading comment
Thank you, this is the closest (although I ended up using ''served'' instead of a noun after all).

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
dispatch


Explanation:
W zależności od procesu, to może pasować, ale potrzebujemy więcej informacji.

VirtualKat
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search