rurka z bitą śmietaną

English translation: wafer rolls filled with whipped cream

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:rurka z bitą śmietaną
English translation:wafer rolls filled with whipped cream

13:09 Feb 23, 2019
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2019-02-27 13:54:07 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


Polish to English translations [PRO]
Food & Drink / Pastry
Polish term or phrase: rurka z bitą śmietaną
Dzień dobry, mam problem ze znalezieniem tłumaczenia/odpowiednika rurki z bitą śmietaną - jedyne na co wpadłem to 'cannoli' - jednak nie jest to ten sam produkt, zastanawiam się też nad dosłownym tłumaczeniu "wafer tube with whipped cream". Tłumaczenie potrzebuję do menu kawiarni.

Z góry dziękuję za propozycje.
Michalis
Michalis Czatyris
Poland
wafer roll with cream
Explanation:
https://www.123rf.com/photo_62160644_wafer-rolls-with-cream-...
Selected response from:

makawa
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4whipped-cream (wafer) roll
Darius Saczuk
3rolled wafers with whipped cream filling
geopiet
3cream horns
Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
3wafer roll with cream
makawa
Summary of reference entries provided
Andrzej Mierzejewski

Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
wafer roll with cream


Explanation:
https://www.123rf.com/photo_62160644_wafer-rolls-with-cream-...

makawa
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
whipped-cream (wafer) roll


Explanation:
P

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2019-02-23 13:17:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Wt5eYDg&bih=640&biw=360&prmd=sivn&hl=en#imgrc=KctxkKdNaSeXMM

Darius Saczuk
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 56

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
cream horns


Explanation:
Cream Horns
https://static1.squarespace.com/static/503b90b684ae55f9f0200...
https://www.trefzgersbakery.com/all-products/cream-horn
cccccccccccccccccccccccccccccc
Cream horns filled with whipped cream decorated with powder sugar
https://previews.123rf.com/images/limonzest/limonzest1305/li...
https://www.123rf.com/photo_19600065_cream-horns-filled-with...

Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 92

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
rolled wafers with whipped cream filling


Explanation:
https://www.dreamstime.com/stock-photo-rolled-wafers-whipped...

-----



geopiet
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 43




Reference comments


3 hrs
Reference

Reference information:
https://www.dreamstime.com/stock-photo-sweet-tube-whipped-cr...

Autorem zdjęcia i podpisu jest Polak, więc nie wiem, czy angielskie określenie jest OK.

Andrzej Mierzejewski
Poland
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 8




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search