prześwity składników

English translation: ingredients partly visible

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:prześwity składników
English translation:ingredients partly visible
Entered by: tadream

07:25 Apr 5, 2019
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Food & Drink
Polish term or phrase: prześwity składników
Opis kiełbasy
Powierzchnia batonu brązowa z odcieniem pomarańczowym, z widocznymi prześwitami składników; gładka, czysta, nieuszkodzona.
tadream
ingredients partly visible
Explanation:
Ja bym to ujął w ten sposób.
Selected response from:

Paweł Janiszewski
Poland
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3ingredients are apparent under the casing
Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
3with ingredients showing through
geopiet
3ingredients partly visible
Paweł Janiszewski


  

Answers


53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
ingredients partly visible


Explanation:
Ja bym to ujął w ten sposób.

Paweł Janiszewski
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Super! Dzięki!


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
with ingredients showing through


Explanation:
with (some) ingredients (partly/partially/somewhat) showing through

geopiet
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 43

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
ingredients are apparent under the casing


Explanation:
Texture:You can see that these chaps look good before they even hit the frying pan, with a wealth of attractive multi-coloured speckles apparent under the casing. And when cooked and sliced, you can enjoy the coarse-chopped filling to the full. If you like your bangers smooth and uniform look elsewhere, every cut into Frank's pork sausages gives you a different texture to savour.
http://bangersandsausages.blogspot.com/2010/06/g-w-franks-po...

Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 92




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search