gatunek kawy

English translation: coffee variety

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:gatunek kawy
English translation:coffee variety
Entered by: Biurobob

18:28 Apr 30, 2019
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Food & Drink
Polish term or phrase: gatunek kawy
Kontekst: Na świecie istnieją dwa gatunki, które mają znaczenie. Są nimi arabica i robusta. Kawy te, nie tylko ze względu na swoją odmianę, ale także na pochodzenie, różnią się smakiem, aromatem i generalnie rzecz biorąc – charakterem.
Biurobob
coffee variety
Explanation:
zobacz: Wikipedia coffee variety - arabica, robusta, etc.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2019-04-30 18:34:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

przypadkowo tłumaczę patent o kawie
Selected response from:

PanPeter
Grading comment
Dziękuję.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2coffee variety
PanPeter
3 +2coffee species
Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
3 +1type of coffee
geopiet


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
coffee variety


Explanation:
zobacz: Wikipedia coffee variety - arabica, robusta, etc.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2019-04-30 18:34:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

przypadkowo tłumaczę patent o kawie

PanPeter
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Dziękuję.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tomasz Poplawski: W odniesieniu do produktu - variety; w odniesieniu do rośliny nieprzetworzonej - species
1 hr
  -> Thank you

agree  Jacek Tenjacek
22 hrs

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
coffee species


Explanation:
There are over 100 coffee species, however the two main ones that are widely produced and sold are: Coffea Arabica and Coffea Canephora (also known as Coffea Robusta).
https://theroasterspack.com/blogs/news/15409365-10-differenc...

Robusta is a species of flowering plant in the family Rubiaceae. Though widely known by the synonym Coffea robusta, the plant is currently scientifically identified as Coffea canephora, which has two main varieties, C. c. robusta and C. c. nganda.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Robusta_coffee

Coffea arabica (/əˈræbɪkə/), also known as the Arabian coffee, "coffee shrub of Arabia", "mountain coffee", or "arabica coffee", is a species of Coffea. Indigenous to Yemen, it is believed to be the first species of coffee to be cultivated, and is the dominant cultivar, representing some 60% of global production.[1][2] Coffee produced from the less acidic, more bitter, and more highly caffeinated robusta bean (C. canephora) makes up the preponderance of the remaining balance.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Coffea_arabica

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 25 mins (2019-04-30 18:53:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

cccccccccccccc
In biology, a species (/ˈspiːʃiːz/ // (About this soundlisten)) is the basic unit of classification and a taxonomic rank of an organism, as well as a unit of biodiversity. A species is often defined as the largest group of organisms in which any two individuals of the appropriate sexes or mating types can produce fertile offspring, typically by sexual reproduction
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Species

Gatunek – w biologii podstawowa jednostka taksonomiczna, jedna z kategorii systematycznych oraz jednostka różnorodności biologicznej.
https://pl.wikipedia.org/wiki/Gatunek_(biologia)
ccccccccccccccccccc

Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 92

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jacek Kloskowski
34 mins
  -> Dziękuję Jacku. Serdecznie pozdrawiam.

agree  Jacek Tenjacek
4 days
  -> Dziękuję Jacku. Miłej niedzieli.

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
type of coffee


Explanation:
Two types of coffee are widely sold commercially: arabica, the highest quality and most affected by climate change, and robusta, which can grow in warmer conditions, but is less sought-after - https://www.marketwatch.com/story/why-your-latte-costs-nearl...

geopiet
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 43

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jacek Tenjacek
14 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search