wałeczek ciasta

English translation: braid of dough, dough braid

18:54 Sep 27, 2019
Polish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Food & Drink
Polish term or phrase: wałeczek ciasta
"okrągłe pieczywo z ciasta pszennego ozdobione przeplatającymi się wałeczkami ciasta" - dotyczy opisu korowaju
Kasia Nowicka
Poland
English translation:braid of dough, dough braid
Explanation:
Bread for the Wilderness: Baking As Spiritual Craft
https://books.google.com › books
Jay Cooper Rochelle - 2001 - ‎Cooking
This bread is sometimes decorated with braids of dough or dough cut in the shape of leaves. Cover and let rise 30 minutes. Pre-heat oven to 425°. 112
Selected response from:

Dariusz Saczuk
United States
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3dough strip
Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
3rope of dough
geopiet
3braid of dough, dough braid
Dariusz Saczuk


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
braid of dough, dough braid


Explanation:
Bread for the Wilderness: Baking As Spiritual Craft
https://books.google.com › books
Jay Cooper Rochelle - 2001 - ‎Cooking
This bread is sometimes decorated with braids of dough or dough cut in the shape of leaves. Cover and let rise 30 minutes. Pre-heat oven to 425°. 112

Dariusz Saczuk
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 56
Grading comment
thanks

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
rope of dough


Explanation:
With the three ropes lined up, begin the braid at the center of the ropes. Braid loosely from center to end. - https://www.thespruceeats.com/step-by-step-how-to-braid-brea...

--------

Make 3 equal ropes of dough and braid on a parchment-lined baking pan. - http://ourtestkitchen.blogspot.com/2014/01/bread-known-as-ch...

-------

Traditional Italian Easter bread ‘Pane di Pasqua’ is made by twisting ropes of dough around raw eggs and can be made with one or two eggs or, using longer ropes and several eggs, it can be shaped into a wreath. - https://macknade.com/blog/festival-breads-for-easter/

----------

A typical challah is made by braiding ropes of dough. - https://modernistcuisine.com/recipes/challah/

----

Repeat until ropes of dough are entirely braided, then pinch ends together - https://www.henhouse.com/recipe-details/?recipe=233491&cours...

geopiet
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 43

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
dough strip


Explanation:
https://youtu.be/XKPbLXhAHbc
On a lightly floured surface, roll out pie crust into a 13-inch circle . Cut circle into 3/4-inch wide strips. A pizza cutter is great for this, but a sharp knife will also work.
Lay five dough strips over the filled pie parallel to each other and evenly spaced. Use longer strips in the middle and shorter towards the edges of the pie.
Position pie in front of you with dough strips facing away. Carefully fold back the second and fourth strips towards you then lay a shorter strip of dough perpendicular to other dough strips.
https://www.inspiredtaste.net/23250/how-to-make-a-lattice-pi...

Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 92




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search