sęk przechodzący

English translation: through knot

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:sęk przechodzący
English translation:through knot
Entered by: Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.

11:34 Nov 27, 2019
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Forestry / Wood / Timber
Polish term or phrase: sęk przechodzący
KW, sinizna tarcicowa zewnętrzna głęboka, brunatnica, sęk podłużny zdrowy, przechodzący
(USM = 9/40, USC = 1/10), znaczny twardziel, biel, udział drewna wczesnego i późnego
Biurobob
through knot
Explanation:
Propozycja.

Ilustracja:
https://books.google.com/books?id=xJ05DwAAQBAJ&pg=PA66&lpg=P...
----------------------------

cccccccccc
A through knot matches one of the following two conditions:
a) it appears on both the edge and face of the piece, but does not contain the
intersection of these surfaces (Fig. 5.5);
b) it appears on both the adjoining face and edge of a piece containing the intersection of these surfaces and on the opposite face, edge or arris (Fig. 5.6).

Fig. 5.5. Through knot and its projected cross-sectional area.
http://citeseerx.ist.psu.edu/viewdoc/download?doi=10.1.1.906...
Selected response from:

Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Grading comment
Dziękuję.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3through knot
Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
2spike knot, lengthwise knot
geopiet


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
through knot


Explanation:
Propozycja.

Ilustracja:
https://books.google.com/books?id=xJ05DwAAQBAJ&pg=PA66&lpg=P...
----------------------------

cccccccccc
A through knot matches one of the following two conditions:
a) it appears on both the edge and face of the piece, but does not contain the
intersection of these surfaces (Fig. 5.5);
b) it appears on both the adjoining face and edge of a piece containing the intersection of these surfaces and on the opposite face, edge or arris (Fig. 5.6).

Fig. 5.5. Through knot and its projected cross-sectional area.
http://citeseerx.ist.psu.edu/viewdoc/download?doi=10.1.1.906...


Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
Dziękuję.

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
spike knot, lengthwise knot


Explanation:
1. Kształt przekroju

sęk okrągło-owalny,
sęk podłużny,
sęk skrzydlaty,

https://pl.wikipedia.org/wiki/Sęk#Podział_sęków

---

A lengthwise knot is called a SPIKE KNOT - https://isn.page.link/5JHk

geopiet
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 52




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search