przeszycia

English translation: stitching

12:48 Dec 2, 2014
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Furniture / Household Appliances
Polish term or phrase: przeszycia
chodzi mi o przeszycia w kontekście mebli - kompletów wypoczynkowych, itp.

Kontekst w poniższych linkach

http://www.wajnert.pl/poradnik-klienta/inspiracje/diabel-tkw...
http://www.werxal.com.pl/50-Przeszycia
drugastrona
Poland
English translation:stitching
Explanation:
sofas, armchairs
Selected response from:

LilianNekipelov
United States
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3stitching
LilianNekipelov
4cording /piping
Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
stitching


Explanation:
sofas, armchairs

LilianNekipelov
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  petrolhead
1 hr

agree  Jacek Konopka
6 hrs

agree  Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.: Congratulations. Merry Xmas and a Happy New Year, Lilian.
20 days

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cording /piping


Explanation:
The attached picture shows cording which is also called piping.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs (2014-12-02 22:18:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Przeszycie
http://www.werxal.com.pl/50-Przeszycia

welt cord
http://www.perfectfit.com/15357/154566/Welt-Cord-Tufting-Twi...
cording for piping

http://www.onlinefabricstore.net/upholstery-piping-cord-1-in...|pcrid|57080269693|pkw|pla|pmt|e|

http://tasselnfringe.com/cord_with_lip.htm

Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 37




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search