głębokie y płaskie meble

English translation: deep and shallow-depth (reduced-depth) furniture

01:54 Jun 18, 2016
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Furniture / Household Appliances
Polish term or phrase: głębokie y płaskie meble
This is very confusing to me, I kind of know what the writer means but I personally can't recall ever hearing about anything like "deep and shallow furniture"

"Wybierając meble łazienkowe zrezygnuj z tych głębokich – płytkie są bardziej praktyczne."

While choosing bathroom furniture, don't choose (deep furniture) - (shallow) furniture is more practical.

Thank you.
kistengeist224
Germany
English translation:deep and shallow-depth (reduced-depth) furniture
Explanation:
Dual Flush Concealed WC Cistern and Push Button - Back to Wall - Toilets ...
aquabliss.co.uk › toilets-basins › dual-flu...
Mobile-friendly - Fits narrow and deep bathroom furniture. WRAS Approved Product 90 degree flush pipe in included Water inlet can be ...
Be Modern 610 Counter Top White Gloss | City Plumbing Supplies
https://www.cityplumbing.co.uk › Be-Mo...
Mobile-friendly - Perfect for topping off deep bathroom furniture, this countertop has a depth of 450mm. The lifetime guarantee means ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 38 mins (2016-06-18 02:32:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Interiors: A grander entrance | Daily Mail ...
Daily Mail › uk › you › article-3014526
Mobile-friendly - Mar 28, 2015 - Size matters – search out shallow-depth furniture that will fit the space well. Where every centimetre ...
Furniture Clearance Sale - No Credit

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 40 mins (2016-06-18 02:34:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Bathroom Furniture - The Bathroom ...
www.bathroom-academy.co.uk › pdf › b...
115mm from the front of reduced depth furniture. Some units measure just a little more than a tube of toothpaste from ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 43 mins (2016-06-18 02:38:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Willow slim concealed cistern for shallow ...
www.bathroomsforbritain.co.uk › willow...
Mobile-friendly - Our Willow concealed cistern is ideal for our shallow depth bathroom furniture Single 6 Litre flush Supplied with push ..
Selected response from:

Darius Saczuk
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5that which sticks out from the wall too far , and go for not as deep furniture
LilianNekipelov
3deep and shallow-depth (reduced-depth) furniture
Darius Saczuk


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
deep and shallow-depth (reduced-depth) furniture


Explanation:
Dual Flush Concealed WC Cistern and Push Button - Back to Wall - Toilets ...
aquabliss.co.uk › toilets-basins › dual-flu...
Mobile-friendly - Fits narrow and deep bathroom furniture. WRAS Approved Product 90 degree flush pipe in included Water inlet can be ...
Be Modern 610 Counter Top White Gloss | City Plumbing Supplies
https://www.cityplumbing.co.uk › Be-Mo...
Mobile-friendly - Perfect for topping off deep bathroom furniture, this countertop has a depth of 450mm. The lifetime guarantee means ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 38 mins (2016-06-18 02:32:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Interiors: A grander entrance | Daily Mail ...
Daily Mail › uk › you › article-3014526
Mobile-friendly - Mar 28, 2015 - Size matters – search out shallow-depth furniture that will fit the space well. Where every centimetre ...
Furniture Clearance Sale - No Credit

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 40 mins (2016-06-18 02:34:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Bathroom Furniture - The Bathroom ...
www.bathroom-academy.co.uk › pdf › b...
115mm from the front of reduced depth furniture. Some units measure just a little more than a tube of toothpaste from ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 43 mins (2016-06-18 02:38:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Willow slim concealed cistern for shallow ...
www.bathroomsforbritain.co.uk › willow...
Mobile-friendly - Our Willow concealed cistern is ideal for our shallow depth bathroom furniture Single 6 Litre flush Supplied with push ..

Darius Saczuk
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 36

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
that which sticks out from the wall too far , and go for not as deep furniture


Explanation:
in this context. I would describe it because it sounds awkward when simply translated.

LilianNekipelov
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 8




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search