skręcenie

English translation: twisting

20:35 Jul 3, 2016
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Furniture / Household Appliances
Polish term or phrase: skręcenie
Warunki użytkowania mebli:
....
W związku z tym, produkty które ze względu na złe otoczenie uległy:
- wypaczeniu, spuchnięciu, wygięciu, skręceniu, pęknięciu powierzchni lakierowanej na styku dwóch materiałów, zalaniu wodą lub innymi płynami, nie podlegają gwarancji.
becky_sharp
Poland
English translation:twisting
Explanation:
Twisting ma szerokie znaczenie, może oznaczać skręcenie w kostce, ale również skręcenie mebla.
Selected response from:

Marcin Pustkowski
Poland
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2twisting
Marcin Pustkowski
5sprain
mikecviklinski
3buckle, warp, curve, distort, deform, bulge, arc, arch, bend
geopiet


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
twisting


Explanation:
Twisting ma szerokie znaczenie, może oznaczać skręcenie w kostce, ale również skręcenie mebla.

Marcin Pustkowski
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.: twisting or racking (the movement of structural elements out of level or plumb by forces such as stress, wind, or material shrinkage or expansion)
28 mins
  -> Dziękuję!

agree  Ursula O'Donoghue
15 hrs
  -> Dziękuję!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
sprain


Explanation:
a sudden or violent twist or wrench of a joint with stretching or tearing of ligaments
nagłe/gwałtowne skręcenie lub obrócenie stawu z rozciągnięciem lub zerwaniem ścięgnien


    Reference: http://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/sprain
mikecviklinski
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Andrzej Mierzejewski: To tłumaczenie dotyczy medycyny, nie budownictwa.
8 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
buckle, warp, curve, distort, deform, bulge, arc, arch, bend


Explanation:
w sumie to są synonimy słowa "twist", ale .....

geopiet
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 64




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search