system z zakraplaniem

English translation: drip system

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:system z zakraplaniem
English translation:drip system
Entered by: Mariusz Zdziech

10:51 Sep 6, 2016
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Furniture / Household Appliances
Polish term or phrase: system z zakraplaniem
"W żelazkach z systemem z zakraplaniem woda skapuje do nagrzanej komory (jeśli żelazko ustawione jest w pozycji poziomej). Powstała pod ciśnieniem para wydostaje się na zewnątrz nawilżając materiał. Można również prasować na sucho, jeśli zamknięty zostanie zawór skraplania wody."
Mariusz Zdziech
Poland
drip system
Explanation:
Z opisu patentu: "An electrically heated steam iron operable by a drip system includes a drip valve arranged to have a variable rate of flow of water therethrough, and a water tank the interior of which is vertically divided into two chambers and by a partition wall, the two chambers being in flow communication with each other via an opening."
Selected response from:

Adam Jarczyk
Poland
Grading comment
Dziękuję
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1drip system
Adam Jarczyk
3steam discharge mechanism
Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.


  

Answers


34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
drip system


Explanation:
Z opisu patentu: "An electrically heated steam iron operable by a drip system includes a drip valve arranged to have a variable rate of flow of water therethrough, and a water tank the interior of which is vertically divided into two chambers and by a partition wall, the two chambers being in flow communication with each other via an opening."


    Reference: http://www.google.ch/patents/US4567679
    Reference: http://www.google.com.ph/patents/US5428910
Adam Jarczyk
Poland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Dziękuję

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  legato
3 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
steam discharge mechanism


Explanation:
sole plate for a steam iron having steam discharge ports therein arranged in a
https://www.google.com/patents/US2750690
cccccccccccccccccccccc

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2016-09-06 14:09:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ccccccccccccccc
steam injection mechanism/system
steam burst mechanism/system


Injection of steam through the fabric during the ironing process;
A water reservoir inside the iron used for steam generation;
An indicator showing the amount of water left in the reservoir,
Constant steam: constantly sends steam through the hot part of the iron into the clothes;
Steam burst: sends a burst of steam through the clothes when the user presses a button;
(advanced feature) Dial controlling the amount of steam to emit as a constant stream
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Clothes_iron

Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 37




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search