dekor

English translation: pattern, effect or decor (style)

17:53 Mar 10, 2017
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Furniture / Household Appliances / carpentry/finishing materials
Polish term or phrase: dekor
Rodzaj wykończenia powierzchni drewnianych albo drewniano-podobnych mebli. Na oko może typ (nazwa marki używana jako rzeczownik pospolity?) forniru?

Przykład użycia (nie mój ST ale ten sam kontekst):

http://bomarmeble.pl/folder/ftp/JPR4.pdf
magdadh
United Kingdom
English translation:pattern, effect or decor (style)
Explanation:
pattern, effect when applied to furniture pieces or individual surfaces {e.g. fishbone pattern, wood effect etc.}
or
decor/décor as an interior decoration {dekoracja domu/wnętrza}

https://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/décor
http://www.thefreedictionary.com/decor
Selected response from:

An-Ja
Poland
Grading comment
as per client's feedback this proved to be the closest
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3[wood] grain [type]
geopiet
3pattern, effect or decor (style)
An-Ja
3veneer
Jacek Kloskowski
2finish perhaps texture
Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
Summary of reference entries provided
texture
An-Ja

Discussion entries: 7





  

Answers


28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
finish perhaps texture


Explanation:
Need more examples.

Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 37

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
veneer


Explanation:
Examples

http://www.ikea.com/us/en/catalog/products/80279786/

Jacek Kloskowski
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish, Native in EnglishEnglish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Yes, they (''dekor'' things) do all look like veneer but I wonder if it's not a specific type or class of veneer, because why not call them veneer (fornir) otherwise. If it wasn't due soonish I'd phone the manufacturer. I think I need a current Polish furniture store employee ;)


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
pattern, effect or decor (style)


Explanation:
pattern, effect when applied to furniture pieces or individual surfaces {e.g. fishbone pattern, wood effect etc.}
or
decor/décor as an interior decoration {dekoracja domu/wnętrza}

https://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/décor
http://www.thefreedictionary.com/decor


    Reference: http://www.advancedcabinetscorp.com/gallery-kitchen-and-bath...
    Reference: http://www.mysplashbacks.co.uk/Digitally-Printed-Splashbacks...
An-Ja
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
as per client's feedback this proved to be the closest

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
[wood] grain [type]


Explanation:
http://www.alansfactoryoutlet.com/52-types-of-wood-and-the-t...

geopiet
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 64




Reference comments


2 hrs
Reference: texture

Reference information:
texture
1. the way something feels when touched, eaten etc. the texture of wood, stone, skin etc. faktura
2. the way that a piece of cloth looks or feels, caused by the way in which it is woven. the loose texture of this material. struktura

Faktura – charakterystyczna powierzchnia przedmiotu wynikająca z właściwości fizycznych materiału z którego jest zrobiony oraz sposobu jego obrobienia lub dodatków i zanieczyszczeń wyjściowego materiału.
Może ona być gładka, chropowata, falista, niejednolita, pomarszczona. Często określana jest również poprzez porównania do innych materiałów posiadających ogólnie rozpoznawalną i charakterystyczną fakturę, np. aksamitna, skórzasta, faktura płótna. Zwyczajowo fakturę określa się jako dużą jeżeli znacznie odbiega od gładkiej powierzchni danego materiału.

http://sjp.pwn.pl/szukaj/dekor.html:
dekor «motyw dekoracyjny na wyrobach»


    Reference: http://www.thefreedictionary.com/texture
    https://pl.wikipedia.org/wiki/Faktura_(technika)
An-Ja
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search