nastawa

English translation: hutch

11:39 Mar 17, 2017
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Furniture / Household Appliances
Polish term or phrase: nastawa
Kabinet dwuczęściowy.
Podstawa kabinetu w formie trzyszufladowej komody,uchwyty szuflad mosiężne obustronne , centralnie kluczyna
U dołu cokół w formie profilowanej listwy.
Nastawa w formie szafki z dwuskrzydłowymi prostymi drzwiami,zewnętrznie w płycinach obustronnie blacha mosiężna grawerowana czerniona,( motywy roślinne z postaciami kariatyd),wewnętrznie intarsja( kość słoniowa,laka?)
Wnętrze nastawyz licznymi szufladkami (w trzech pionowych rzędach )z wnęką pośrodku zamykaną dwuskrzydłowymi drzwiczkami.
dreamscar
Poland
English translation:hutch
Explanation:
A hutch is an American English word for a type of furniture.

The term is now usually used to describe a set of shelves or cabinets placed on top of a lower unit with a counter and either drawers or cabinets. Hutches are often seen in the form of desks, dining room, or kitchen furniture. It is frequently referred to by furniture aficionados as a hutch dresser. - https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Hutch_(furniture)#

------

Description
Very gently used solid wood buffet with removable hutch - https://offerup.com/item/detail/4835244/

--------

Home Styles Arts & Crafts Dining Buffet and Hutch have a timeless, classic design
The hutch features an open middle section with adjustable shelves
Perfect for kitchen storage
Buffet size: 54.5" W x 18" D x 36"
Hutch size: 54.50" W x 16" D x 40" H
Overall size is 76" H x 54.5" W x 18" D
Made of 100% solid wood
Easy to assemble
30-day manufacturer's parts warranty
Imported - https://www.bedbathandbeyond.com/1/1/144879-home-styles-arts...

---------

CORNER BAR

The Corner Bar is part of the Build-Your-Own-Bar series and is available in three collections – Marin, Napa, and Rutherford. The BYOB Corner Bar includes a lower counter work area and upper hutch and is available in two configurations – refrigerator ready or not – allowing you to quickly and easily build the perfect bar for your serving needs. - http://californiahouse.com/home-bars/

------

Ethan Allen Buffet/SideBoard With Hutch
2 piece

Full height 71 inches tall
33 inches tall - buffet
38 inches tall - Hutch
48 inches wide
18 inches Deep - https://rmn.craigslist.org/fuo/6048498309.html
Selected response from:

geopiet
Grading comment
used this one thanks geopiet
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2upper section
Michal Czarniecki
3 +1hutch
geopiet
3top
geopiet


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
upper section


Explanation:
górna część kredensu, szafy etc., stawiana na dolnej części lub podwieszana


    Reference: http://www.wickantiques.co.uk/antiques/d/this-rosewood-cabin...
Michal Czarniecki
Poland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jacek Kloskowski
1 hr
  -> thx

agree  Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
2 hrs
  -> thank you

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
hutch


Explanation:
A hutch is an American English word for a type of furniture.

The term is now usually used to describe a set of shelves or cabinets placed on top of a lower unit with a counter and either drawers or cabinets. Hutches are often seen in the form of desks, dining room, or kitchen furniture. It is frequently referred to by furniture aficionados as a hutch dresser. - https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Hutch_(furniture)#

------

Description
Very gently used solid wood buffet with removable hutch - https://offerup.com/item/detail/4835244/

--------

Home Styles Arts & Crafts Dining Buffet and Hutch have a timeless, classic design
The hutch features an open middle section with adjustable shelves
Perfect for kitchen storage
Buffet size: 54.5" W x 18" D x 36"
Hutch size: 54.50" W x 16" D x 40" H
Overall size is 76" H x 54.5" W x 18" D
Made of 100% solid wood
Easy to assemble
30-day manufacturer's parts warranty
Imported - https://www.bedbathandbeyond.com/1/1/144879-home-styles-arts...

---------

CORNER BAR

The Corner Bar is part of the Build-Your-Own-Bar series and is available in three collections – Marin, Napa, and Rutherford. The BYOB Corner Bar includes a lower counter work area and upper hutch and is available in two configurations – refrigerator ready or not – allowing you to quickly and easily build the perfect bar for your serving needs. - http://californiahouse.com/home-bars/

------

Ethan Allen Buffet/SideBoard With Hutch
2 piece

Full height 71 inches tall
33 inches tall - buffet
38 inches tall - Hutch
48 inches wide
18 inches Deep - https://rmn.craigslist.org/fuo/6048498309.html

geopiet
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 64
Grading comment
used this one thanks geopiet

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jacek Kloskowski
10 hrs
  -> dziękuję

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
top


Explanation:
Chunky Sideboard With Top
£1,275.00
https://furnitureandmirror.com/store/chunky-range/chunky-sid...[product-gallery]/0

-----------

Large sideboard with top display/ bookcase

Cambridge, Cambridgeshire £100.00

https://www.gumtree.com/p/other-household-goods/large-sidebo...

--------

Ascot Small Sideboard Top - £344.80

http://www.hallowood.co.uk/dining-room/oak-sideboards/ascot-...

--------

Westfield Credenza with top Cabinet. Awesome!

geopiet
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 64




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search