zgaszone marengo

English translation: desaturated marengo

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:zgaszone marengo
English translation:desaturated marengo
Entered by: Adrian Liszewski

20:33 Sep 6, 2018
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Furniture / Household Appliances
Polish term or phrase: zgaszone marengo
Hipotetyczny, nieistniejący kolor, chociaż podejrzewam, że mogło chodzić o podany z przymrużeniem oka przykład nadmiernie skomplikowanej "marketingowej" nazwy typowego koloru. Drugi z podanych w tej rozmowie (rozmowa potoczna) to piaskowa limonka.
Adrian Liszewski
Poland
desaturated / mute(d) / flat marengo
Explanation:
zgaszony - o kolorach: nieintensywny i mało nasycony - https://sjp.pwn.pl/slowniki/zgaszony.html

--------

W teorii koloru saturacja lub nasycenie, to subiektywna intensywność barwy. Im barwa jest bardziej nasycona, tym jest odbierana jako bardziej żywa. Za to barwy mniej nasycone, zdają się przytłumione i bliższe szarości (odcienie szarości charakteryzują się brakiem nasycenia).
- https://pl.wikipedia.org/wiki/Saturacja_(teoria_koloru)#

- https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Colorfulness

-----

Saturation makes colors more vivid (less black or white added). Desaturation makes colors more muted

------

When any color is mixed with black it is called shading which lowers the "value" and makes the color a bit more "muted".
Selected response from:

geopiet
Grading comment
Dzięki:)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3desaturated / mute(d) / flat marengo
geopiet
3marengo matte
Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
marengo matte


Explanation:
Marengo is a shade of gray (black with gray tinge) or blue colors.[5][6] Sometimes the color is described as a color of a wet asphalt. In the cloth manufacturing industry, marengo usually refers to the color of the fabric and means black or dark brown with small inclusions of white. Sometimes the word refers to black fabric with white threads

The name marengo appeared in Europe in the 18th century and meant a dark brown fabric with white speckles. The fabric was initially produced in the village of Spinetta Marengo in northern Italy. In France, the color was called marengo ou brun (marengo or brown).[8] After the Battle of Marengo of 14 June 1800, in which Napoleon Bonaparte's troops defeated the Austrian army, marengo became known as gray or black fabric with splashes of white or gray thread. This color became associated with a gray overcoat that Bonaparte briefly brought into vogue. Napoleon's famous war mount was also called Marengo.[9] Marengo color became popular in Russia, and, at the beginning of the 19th century, there appeared another, light gray variation of the color called marengo-claire (marengo light).
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Marengo_(color)
ccccccccccccc
zgaszony – bez połysku, matowy, często wpadający w szarość, przyciemniony
https://pl.wikipedia.org/wiki/Lista_kolorów

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2018-09-06 20:55:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

cccccccccccc
cccccccccccc

Utah
Imported from Spain, this unique and beautiful tile gives the illusion of concrete with the durability of porcelain. Adaptable to a variety of spaces, Utah is the perfect combination of quality and style. Available in Beige Matte, Blanco Matte and Marengo Matte at our Acheson warehouse.
https://agatetile.ca/wp-content/uploads/2018/08/Alaplana-Uta...
https://agatetile.ca/product-tag/wall-tile?product_view=list...

Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 37

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
desaturated / mute(d) / flat marengo


Explanation:
zgaszony - o kolorach: nieintensywny i mało nasycony - https://sjp.pwn.pl/slowniki/zgaszony.html

--------

W teorii koloru saturacja lub nasycenie, to subiektywna intensywność barwy. Im barwa jest bardziej nasycona, tym jest odbierana jako bardziej żywa. Za to barwy mniej nasycone, zdają się przytłumione i bliższe szarości (odcienie szarości charakteryzują się brakiem nasycenia).
- https://pl.wikipedia.org/wiki/Saturacja_(teoria_koloru)#

- https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Colorfulness

-----

Saturation makes colors more vivid (less black or white added). Desaturation makes colors more muted

------

When any color is mixed with black it is called shading which lowers the "value" and makes the color a bit more "muted".

geopiet
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 64
Grading comment
Dzięki:)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search