płoza (meblowa)

English translation: runner

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:płoza (meblowa)
English translation:runner
Entered by: Pawel Nowak

12:42 Nov 21, 2018
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Furniture / Household Appliances
Polish term or phrase: płoza (meblowa)
Sofa występuje w wersji z metalową płozą oraz z nogami z litego drewna.
Pawel Nowak
Poland
runner
Explanation:
Sanki mają runners.
ccccccccccccccccccccccccccccccccccccc
stergeist - Polstergeist is an upholstered sofa with runners in chromed steel.
https://img.edilportale.com/product-thumbs/b_prodotti-56927-...
https://www.archiproducts.com/en/products/bla-station/sofa-p...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2018-11-21 15:15:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ccccccc
This clever, double-sided furniture raiser can be used to raise the height of beds and armchairs to a range of height positions. Which end of the raiser faces up or down, respectively, depends on whether the bed frame has legs or runners and the height to which the bed is to be raised.
https://www.handicare.com/en/products/raiser-bed-and-chair/p...
ccccccccccccccccccccccccccccccccc
Other new additions this year are the lui chair, and expressive occasional furniture with runners featuring a trendy bronze surface.

https://archello.com/product/k7-3
ccccccccccccccccccccccccccccc

Chair: 2 tubular bars in round tube 25 x 2 mm, with seat and armrest brackets in round tube 22 x 2 mm connected to the cantilever chair or runner frame. Armrests with pads in lacquered beech laminate Stool: 2 tubular bars in round tube 25 x 2 mm, connected
http://lc-stendal.de/tl_files/startseite/produkte/berlin/ber...
http://lc-stendal.de/en/282.html
ccccccccccccccccccccccccccccccc
MINO Sessel mit Kufen chrom von Sigbei homeform.de Softline Coco armchair with runners 2
https://www.homeform.de/shop/signet-wohnmoebel/22918/mino-se...
http://www.freecellularphone.info/sessel-mit-kufen.html
ccccccccccccccccccccccccc
Selected response from:

Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Grading comment
Dziękuję. Jeszcze jeden link:
https://www.klausn.com/furniture-lounging/cor-mell-lounge
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5skid
Andrzej Mierzejewski
5runner
Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
3cantilever
geopiet


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
skid


Explanation:
Tak samo jak dla sanek. ;-)

The model is available with optional piping and skids in stainless steel.
https://www.couchpotatocompany.com/products/soul-sofa

Andrzej Mierzejewski
Poland
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 16
Notes to answerer
Asker: Dziękuję - wydaje mi się, że "runner" jednak jest częściej spotykane.


30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
runner


Explanation:
Sanki mają runners.
ccccccccccccccccccccccccccccccccccccc
stergeist - Polstergeist is an upholstered sofa with runners in chromed steel.
https://img.edilportale.com/product-thumbs/b_prodotti-56927-...
https://www.archiproducts.com/en/products/bla-station/sofa-p...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2018-11-21 15:15:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ccccccc
This clever, double-sided furniture raiser can be used to raise the height of beds and armchairs to a range of height positions. Which end of the raiser faces up or down, respectively, depends on whether the bed frame has legs or runners and the height to which the bed is to be raised.
https://www.handicare.com/en/products/raiser-bed-and-chair/p...
ccccccccccccccccccccccccccccccccc
Other new additions this year are the lui chair, and expressive occasional furniture with runners featuring a trendy bronze surface.

https://archello.com/product/k7-3
ccccccccccccccccccccccccccccc

Chair: 2 tubular bars in round tube 25 x 2 mm, with seat and armrest brackets in round tube 22 x 2 mm connected to the cantilever chair or runner frame. Armrests with pads in lacquered beech laminate Stool: 2 tubular bars in round tube 25 x 2 mm, connected
http://lc-stendal.de/tl_files/startseite/produkte/berlin/ber...
http://lc-stendal.de/en/282.html
ccccccccccccccccccccccccccccccc
MINO Sessel mit Kufen chrom von Sigbei homeform.de Softline Coco armchair with runners 2
https://www.homeform.de/shop/signet-wohnmoebel/22918/mino-se...
http://www.freecellularphone.info/sessel-mit-kufen.html
ccccccccccccccccccccccccc

Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 37
Grading comment
Dziękuję. Jeszcze jeden link:
https://www.klausn.com/furniture-lounging/cor-mell-lounge

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
cantilever


Explanation:
SOFA my TURN 20V NA PŁOZIE - https://www.ceneo.pl/47650419#tab=spec

----------

MyTurn 2-Seat Sofa, Cantilever - Model. 20V - http://www.bigboxofficeinteriors.com/wp-content/uploads/pdf/... - page 5

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs (2018-11-22 01:13:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

cantilever sofas (images) - https://goo.gl/ZNpNQp

sofy na płozie (grafika) - https://goo.gl/UQUWQT

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs (2018-11-22 01:20:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

MARCEL BREUER F40 CANTILEVER SOFA - https://www.bauhaus2yourhouse.com/products/marcel-breuer-f40...

---

Vintage Bauhaus Marcel Breuer B32 Cantilever Chair - https://www.chairish.com/product/761174/vintage-bauhaus-marc...

-------

Breuer uważał, że meble powinny być przezroczyste, neutralne, "zawieszone" w przestrzeni. Wykorzystując technologię metalowych rurek tworzył stoły, stołki, łóżka, biurka, czasem łącząc je z tkaniną, szkłem lub drewnem. Rurki okazały się idealnym rozwiązaniem technologicznym: lekkie, tanie, łatwe w produkcji. Rewolucyjne pod względem technologicznym było zwłaszcza krzesło nazwane "B 32", które zamiast tradycyjnych nóg zyskało wygięte w kształt litery "S" stalowe płozy. Siedzenie i oparcie było wyplatane. Dziś sprzęty Breuera to klasyki.

- https://goo.gl/VjeQgD

- http://forumdesignu.pl/pl/stoly-i-stoliki/1081-stolik-rurowy...

geopiet
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 64
Notes to answerer
Asker: Dziękuję za ciekawą sugestię, wydaje mi się jednak, że najbardziej pasuje do płóz konkretnego kształtu (S), jak w klasycznym cantilever chair





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search