garderoba vs. szafa

English translation: wardrobe system

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:garderoba
English translation:wardrobe system
Entered by: TranslateThis

17:21 Nov 20, 2004
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Furniture / Household Appliances / catalogue
Polish term or phrase: garderoba vs. szafa
założenie:
jest komplet mebli składający się na "garderobę", w ktorej skład wchodzą różne rodzaje szaf.
Muszę odróżnić te dwie frazy
bartek
wardrobe system vs cabinet/wardrobe/chest
Explanation:
see IKEA catalog USA
http://www.ikea-usa.com/webapp/wcs/stores/servlet/CategoryDi...
Selected response from:

TranslateThis
Grading comment
Dzięki :-) Wreszcie zobaczylam ten katalog :-( To jest to. Systemem mnie uj±łe¶ :-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1dressing-room vs. wardrobe
leff
4nizej..
Monika Darron
4set of wardrobes vs. wardrobe
*eva*
4wardrobe system vs cabinet/wardrobe/chest
TranslateThis
3wardrobe vs cupboard
sparow
3armoir/dressing room
lidia ausbrook


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
dressing-room vs. wardrobe


Explanation:
może spróbujesz od tej strony

leff
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Barbara Gadomska: może dressing-room set vs. wardrobe
2 hrs
  -> das fiel mir ausnahmsweise in einem Internet-Café ein:-)

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
set of wardrobes vs. wardrobe


Explanation:
może tak?

*eva*
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 32

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
wardrobe vs cupboard


Explanation:
hm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 52 mins (2004-11-20 18:14:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

wardrobe unit mi tu sugeruja

sparow

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
nizej..


Explanation:
w USA rozroznia sie pomiedzy "wardrobe" i "closet". Wardrobe to mebel wolno stojacy a "closet" to zwykle wneka w scianie (z drzwiami) gdzie wiesza sie ubrania, wzglednie mozna te wneke zaopatrzyc w roznego rodzaju polki. Ale nie jestem pewna czy w tym wypadku to bedzie pomocne skoro chodzi tylko o meble...

Monika Darron
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
armoir/dressing room


Explanation:
jest jeszcze i taka "szafa"


Discover the look that is right for you at Stanley Furniture.... [Customer Service]. [Visit YoungAmerica]. Wainwright Dressing Armoir 40"Wx 19 13/16"Dx 84"H. ... Purchase Catalog. All Wainwright Armoires: Armoire, Dressing Armoir. ...


lidia ausbrook
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
wardrobe system vs cabinet/wardrobe/chest


Explanation:
see IKEA catalog USA
http://www.ikea-usa.com/webapp/wcs/stores/servlet/CategoryDi...

TranslateThis
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish, Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Dzięki :-) Wreszcie zobaczylam ten katalog :-( To jest to. Systemem mnie uj±łe¶ :-)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search