automat o niskich wygranych

English translation: low stake(s) gambling machine

12:30 Mar 31, 2009
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Games / Video Games / Gaming / Casino
Polish term or phrase: automat o niskich wygranych
Myślę, że sprawa jasna bez kontekstu (ustawa o grach i zakładach wzajemnych); rozumiem, że chodzi o "jednorękich bandytów".

Ktoś zna oficjalny termin?

TIA,

Rafał
Rafal Piotrowski
United Kingdom
English translation:low stake(s) gambling machine
Explanation:
Na to wychodzi.
http://www.google.co.uk/search?hl=pl&q="low stake gambling m...

http://www.google.co.uk/search?hl=pl&q="low stakes gambling ...

http://www.google.co.uk/search?hl=pl&q="low stakes gambling"...
Selected response from:

inmb
Grading comment
Dziękuję wszystkim :-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2low stake(s) gambling machine
inmb
4 +1low jackpot fruit machine
Luiza Jude
3a low-stakes slot machine
Agnieszka Stolarczyk
2a low payback machine
EnglishDirect


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
a low payback machine


Explanation:
nie wiem, czy jest to oficjalna propozycja, ale guglując, można tak to chyba interpretować

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2009-03-31 12:37:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

oczywiście machine trzeba poprzedzić stosownym jej typem: coin/clot machine; fruit machine etc.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2009-03-31 12:39:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://tinyurl.com/cf3lya
http://tinyurl.com/cat48v

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2009-03-31 12:39:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

*slot

EnglishDirect
Works in field
Native speaker of: Polish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
low stake(s) gambling machine


Explanation:
Na to wychodzi.
http://www.google.co.uk/search?hl=pl&q="low stake gambling m...

http://www.google.co.uk/search?hl=pl&q="low stakes gambling ...

http://www.google.co.uk/search?hl=pl&q="low stakes gambling"...


inmb
Works in field
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Dziękuję wszystkim :-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Simon Cygielski: stakes
3 hrs
  -> dzięki!

agree  Polangmar: O wiele częściej: "low stake(s) machine". http://je.pl/mnoa , http://je.pl/hj4l , http://je.pl/n7ec .
4 hrs
  -> dzięki!

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
a low-stakes slot machine


Explanation:
propozycja

http://downloadableslotgame.com/penny-slot-great.html
http://www.atlanticcitynj.com/visit/visitors_casino.aspx

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2009-03-31 19:36:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.google.pl/search?hl=pl&q="a low-stakes slot machi...
http://www.google.pl/search?hl=pl&q="a low-stakes slot"&lr=

Agnieszka Stolarczyk
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Polish

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
low jackpot fruit machine


Explanation:
...Category D machines, which are low stake and low jackpot, are still machines that individuals stake their own money on in attempt to win further money...
or small jackpot prize :) fruit machine -- UK of course:)
http://209.85.229.132/search?q=cache:UoyAmU9UHPcJ:www.gambli...

Luiza Jude
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Polangmar: low jackpot machine: http://je.pl/83dk
1 day 17 hrs
  -> dziękuję:)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search