stacjonarny (bukmacher)

English translation: bookmakers in licensed betting offices

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:stacjonarny (bukmacher)
English translation:bookmakers in licensed betting offices
Entered by: bacha

20:24 Oct 25, 2009
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Games / Video Games / Gaming / Casino
Polish term or phrase: stacjonarny (bukmacher)
... czyli nie internetowy:

Stacjonarni bukmacherzy w Polsce płacą zryczałtowany podatek w wysokości 10 proc. od obrotu. Coraz więcej osób obstawia jednak w Internecie.
Kjub
Poland
bookmakers in licensed betting offices
Explanation:
My suggestion - bookmakers have existed long before the Internet.
Selected response from:

bacha
Grading comment
Dziękuję, ostatecznie użyłem bookmaker offices.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4bookmakers in licensed betting offices
bacha
4offline (bookmaker)
Adam Lankamer


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
offline (bookmaker)


Explanation:
w przeciwieństwie do internetowych (on-line)
http://tinyurl.com/yg2r7ye

Adam Lankamer
Poland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 4

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
bookmakers in licensed betting offices


Explanation:
My suggestion - bookmakers have existed long before the Internet.

bacha
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 2
Grading comment
Dziękuję, ostatecznie użyłem bookmaker offices.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search