ruskie bijanki

English translation: suicide / wall-ball

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:ruskie bijanki
English translation:suicide / wall-ball
Entered by: admkb

08:01 Jan 31, 2013
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Games / Video Games / Gaming / Casino / Children's games before WW2
Polish term or phrase: ruskie bijanki
Słowo pojawia się w liście pisanym przez dziecko do redakcji czasopisma dla dzieci.

"Bawiłem się też w ruskie bijanki z Szymkiem i Stasiem. Ja uderzałem piłką o ścianę, oni łapali. Szymek miał akurat cisnąć we mnie piłą. Uciekam, nagle na ścianę, uderzyłem się w kolano."
admkb
suicide / wall-ball
Explanation:
There are many variations on the rules to this game. Here's an overview:

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Suicide_(game)
Selected response from:

Luke Evans
Poland
Grading comment
Dziękuję!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2suicide / wall-ball
Luke Evans
1wall ball / 7-up
geopiet


  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
suicide / wall-ball


Explanation:
There are many variations on the rules to this game. Here's an overview:

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Suicide_(game)

Luke Evans
Poland
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Dziękuję!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  geopiet
5 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Darius Saczuk
7 hrs
  -> Thanks

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
wall ball / 7-up


Explanation:


http://www.gameskidsplay.net/games/ball_games/wall_ball.htm

http://familyfitness.about.com/od/Games-And-How-To-Play-Them...


geopiet
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Luke Evans: At least in my experience, '7-up' was a completely different kind of game (no ball involved): http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Seven_Up_(game)
19 mins




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search