Gra nabiera pewnego konkretnego smaczku.

English translation: it makes the game spiced up / it adds spice to the gameplay,game

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:Gra nabiera pewnego konkretnego smaczku.
English translation:it makes the game spiced up / it adds spice to the gameplay,game

17:21 Jul 10, 2013
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2013-07-13 17:54:09 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


Polish to English translations [PRO]
Games / Video Games / Gaming / Casino / Computer game
Polish term or phrase: Gra nabiera pewnego konkretnego smaczku.
Realizm powoduje, że musimy brać pod uwagę konsekwencje naszych czynów. Gra nabiera pewnego konkretnego smaczku. Jak ów realizm osiągnąć?
Radosław Kulgawczuk
Poland
it makes the game spiced up / it adds spice to the gameplay,game
Explanation:
propozycja
Selected response from:

Jakub Bystroński
Poland
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2it makes the game spiced up / it adds spice to the gameplay,game
Jakub Bystroński
4The game starts to juice up.
Katarzyna Müller
4The game is heating up.
Jadwiga Wos
4The game is acquiring a certain specific flavour.
Łukasz Gos-Furmankiewicz


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
The game is acquiring a certain specific flavour.


Explanation:
Tak to moim zdaniem powinno wyglądać.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2013-07-10 17:34:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Albo "acquires a specific flavour" w zależności od kontekstu. "Acquires" – statycznie, jednorazowo. "Is acquiring" – w tej chwili, postępująco, dynamicznie. (Nie jest to podręcznikowy przykład różnicy między Present Simple a Present Continuous).

Moja propozycja wiąże się z pewną wizją całości (domyślam się, że w tłumaczeniu jest recenzja lub podobny materiał):

Realism forces us to consider the consequences of our actions. The game acquires/is acquiring a certain specific flavour. How can that realism be achieved?

Hmm... po wczytaniu się w te zdania jednak zmieniam zdanie i proponuję "acquires" zamiast "is acquiring" jako rozwiązanie domyślne, a "is acquiring" tylko jeżeli szerszy kontekst wskazuje na jakąś konkretną dynamikę, która wymagałaby użycia Present Continuous.

Łukasz Gos-Furmankiewicz
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 4

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
The game is heating up.


Explanation:
.

Jadwiga Wos
Native speaker of: Polish

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
The game starts to juice up.


Explanation:
jedna z opcji

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2013-07-10 18:25:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Przyszło mi do głowy lepsze wyrażenie: The game is starting to spice up.

Katarzyna Müller
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
it makes the game spiced up / it adds spice to the gameplay,game


Explanation:
propozycja

Jakub Bystroński
Poland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Q-boot: Albo poprostu "[it] spices things up".
3 hrs

agree  Jadwiga Wos: Ta wersja wydaje mi sie najlepsza. Brawo!
13 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search