(tutaj:) plansza vs. tablica

English translation: letter grid - board

12:54 Dec 17, 2013
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Games / Video Games / Gaming / Casino
Polish term or phrase: (tutaj:) plansza vs. tablica
Instrukcja do gry na urządzenie mobilne.

"Gracz rozpoczynający grę wybiera literę z tablicy i umieszcza ją na wybranym polu własnej planszy."

Board i board? Nie mam pomysłu jak to obejść.

Any suggestions?
Avernus (X)
English translation:letter grid - board
Explanation:
moja propozycja

jeśli te literki są pogrupowane w ramkach, tak jak w opisie tej gry

http://wiggles3d.com/lexigo-mobile/

lub tej

In this game there is a grid of letter blocks, you need to pick up the letters to form words and destroy the blocks

http://www.wordgames.com/letter-blocks.html


Selected response from:

Jakub Bystroński
Poland
Grading comment
Dziękuję!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4letter grid - board
Jakub Bystroński
4table / board
Serenadele
3set / board
Dawid Cieśla


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
set / board


Explanation:
Tak, board i board... Ale proponuję takie tłumaczenie:

"chooses a letter from the set"

jeżeli tablica z literami jest jedynym "zapleczem" liter (bo może istnieć niezależny zestaw, który wtedy byłby odpowiednikiem słowa "set")

Dawid Cieśla
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Polish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
table / board


Explanation:
table / board

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at   1 godz. (2013-12-17 14:45:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Choose a letter from the table"

Serenadele
Poland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
letter grid - board


Explanation:
moja propozycja

jeśli te literki są pogrupowane w ramkach, tak jak w opisie tej gry

http://wiggles3d.com/lexigo-mobile/

lub tej

In this game there is a grid of letter blocks, you need to pick up the letters to form words and destroy the blocks

http://www.wordgames.com/letter-blocks.html




Jakub Bystroński
Poland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Dziękuję!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search