gry uruchamiane monetami

English translation: coin-operated games

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:gry uruchamiane monetami
English translation:coin-operated games
Entered by: DorotaLondon

01:52 Nov 26, 2014
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Games / Video Games / Gaming / Casino
Polish term or phrase: gry uruchamiane monetami
'gry uruchamiane monetami',
chyba chodzi o automaty do gier
DorotaLondon
United Kingdom
coin-operated games
Explanation:
Many old video game arcades have long since closed, and classic coin-operated games have become largely the province of dedicated hobbyists.

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Arcade_game

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2014-11-26 02:02:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ccccccccccccccccccccccccccccccc
Coin Operated Games. Requirements Required for any person or business that operates any coin operated amusement or game machine for public use in the ...

http://il-rockisland.civicplus.com/index.aspx?NID=672
ccccccccccccccccccccc

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2014-11-26 02:03:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Coin operated games have been around for nearly 50 years. Since the beginning, players found tricks to beating the odds and keeping their quarters.
http://www.amazon.com/Sliced-Season-1/dp/B004AH1SDW
Selected response from:

Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3coin-operated games
Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
5slot games
LilianNekipelov


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
coin-operated games


Explanation:
Many old video game arcades have long since closed, and classic coin-operated games have become largely the province of dedicated hobbyists.

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Arcade_game

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2014-11-26 02:02:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ccccccccccccccccccccccccccccccc
Coin Operated Games. Requirements Required for any person or business that operates any coin operated amusement or game machine for public use in the ...

http://il-rockisland.civicplus.com/index.aspx?NID=672
ccccccccccccccccccccc

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2014-11-26 02:03:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Coin operated games have been around for nearly 50 years. Since the beginning, players found tricks to beating the odds and keeping their quarters.
http://www.amazon.com/Sliced-Season-1/dp/B004AH1SDW

Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mike23: Yes. Or coin-operated arcade games. Have a good day!
1 hr
  -> Thanks. I almost threw in the "arcade," but was afraid that it would limit it to a place rather than to a kind of a game. Have a great day, Michał.

agree  Joanna Carroll: Exactly so:)
15 hrs
  -> Let me beam the :) back with a heartfelt "thank you."

agree  Jacek Konopka: Yes:)
1 day 7 hrs
  -> Thank you, Jacek.

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
slot games


Explanation:
In the US, at least.

LilianNekipelov
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
Notes to answerer
Asker: thank you





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search