Gra swobodna

English translation: Freeplay/free mode

08:47 Sep 15, 2016
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Games / Video Games / Gaming / Casino
Polish term or phrase: Gra swobodna
Kontynuuj grę swobodną

In a list of words for a video game
Jerry Dean
United States
English translation:Freeplay/free mode
Explanation:
https://pl.wikipedia.org/wiki/Lego_Batman:_The_Video_Game
"Poza trybem fabularnym dostępny jest również tryb swobodny, ("Free play") w którym (...)"

http://www.gry-online.pl/S022.asp?ID=11144
"Osią rozgrywki jest jednak tryb swobodny (freeplay) (...)"

http://survarium.pl/zalozenia-trybu-swobodnej-gry/
"Wreszcie twórcy Survarium opublikowali nieco więcej informacji o wyczekiwanym przez fanów gry trybie Swobodnej Gry (Freeplay) (...)"

http://www.gry-online.pl/S013.asp?ID=88637
"Freemode Events, czyli wydarzenia pojawiające się w trybie swobodnego (...)
Selected response from:

endtime
Grading comment
thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5Freeplay/free mode
endtime
3 -1open world game
brion


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
open world game


Explanation:
It seems this is an open world game

I quote the reference to GTA below that I know is an open world game.



    Reference: http://gtasite.net/news/2353/wydarzenia-trybu-swobodnego-w-g...
brion
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  The Kat: According to the information in the reference provided, it's a freemode game.
1 day 8 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Freeplay/free mode


Explanation:
https://pl.wikipedia.org/wiki/Lego_Batman:_The_Video_Game
"Poza trybem fabularnym dostępny jest również tryb swobodny, ("Free play") w którym (...)"

http://www.gry-online.pl/S022.asp?ID=11144
"Osią rozgrywki jest jednak tryb swobodny (freeplay) (...)"

http://survarium.pl/zalozenia-trybu-swobodnej-gry/
"Wreszcie twórcy Survarium opublikowali nieco więcej informacji o wyczekiwanym przez fanów gry trybie Swobodnej Gry (Freeplay) (...)"

http://www.gry-online.pl/S013.asp?ID=88637
"Freemode Events, czyli wydarzenia pojawiające się w trybie swobodnego (...)


endtime
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrzej Oleszak: Właśnie tak.
2 hrs

agree  Ewa Dabrowska
8 hrs

agree  Adrian Liszewski
1 day 52 mins

agree  The Kat
1 day 7 hrs

agree  Żaneta Kasperczyk
3 days 22 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search