Paszczak

English translation: Big Mouth / Snappy

10:19 Mar 13, 2017
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Games / Video Games / Gaming / Casino
Polish term or phrase: Paszczak
Tłumaczę opis gry w której stworki poszukują ukrytych cukierków - taka gra przygodowa. Jeden ze smoków nazywa się Paszczak - czy macie pomysł jak go nazwac po angielsku ? :] Ma faktycznie dośc dużą paszczę.
PJ999
Poland
English translation:Big Mouth / Snappy
Explanation:
Na szybko -- to drugie, jeśli postać kłapie paszczą.
Selected response from:

Maciek Drobka
Poland
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3the Maw/the Gorger/the Engulfer/the Glutton/the Crammer/
Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
3gobbler / gulper
Jacek Kloskowski
1 +2Big Mouth / Snappy
Maciek Drobka
2Jaws
geopiet


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Big Mouth / Snappy


Explanation:
Na szybko -- to drugie, jeśli postać kłapie paszczą.

Maciek Drobka
Poland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rafal Piotrowski: Podoba mi się :)
1 hr
  -> dziękuję :)

agree  magdadh: Snappy the dragon to był smok w takiej wyszalni do której dzieci brałam kiedyś. Jak ma być przyjazny/sympatyczny smok, to Snappy.
9 hrs
  -> dziękuję :)

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
gobbler / gulper


Explanation:
propozycja

Jacek Kloskowski
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish, Native in EnglishEnglish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
the Maw/the Gorger/the Engulfer/the Glutton/the Crammer/


Explanation:
A few choices.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2017-03-13 12:11:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

the Maw
https://i.neoseeker.com/screenshots/R2FtZXMvUEMvQWR2ZW50dXJl...
cccccccc
Amaterasus maw
http://pre14.deviantart.net/1afe/th/pre/i/2009/073/5/2/amate...
ccccccccccccccccccccc
The Maw is a quirky game where players must solve puzzles and feed a giant head, aptly named “Maw”.
http://download.gamezone.com/assets/old/screenshots/OnLiveEd...

Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  PAS: The Engulfer? to jest gra dla dzieci!
48 mins
  -> Thank you PAS for liking the other four options.

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Jaws


Explanation:
:)

geopiet
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 12




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search