wojer

English translation: voyeur

09:43 Aug 24, 2020
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Games / Video Games / Gaming / Casino
Polish term or phrase: wojer
Gracz bywa sumieniem postaci, lalkarzem, wojerem a ostatecznie również przeciwnikiem, którego głównym zadaniem nie jest pokonywanie świata, ale pokonywanie oporu bohatera.
Dorota Bartnikowska
Poland
English translation:voyeur
Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 41 mins (2020-08-24 10:24:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/voyeur

https://pl.pons.com/tłumaczenie/angielski-polski/voyeur

---


podglądacz / peeping tom

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 51 mins (2020-08-24 10:34:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This open-ended quality of the game transformed The Sims into a monstrous mainstream hit, partly driven by its success with female players - something almost unheard of in 2000. There was no real way to win at The Sims, but the satisfaction of being an omnipotent voyeur watching over a completely customized simulated .... - https://www.pcworld.idg.com.au/slideshow/308480/20-most-inno...
Selected response from:

geopiet
Grading comment
Dziękuję.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3beholder
Andrzej Mierzejewski
3on-looker/spectator
Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
3voyeur
geopiet


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
voyeur


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 41 mins (2020-08-24 10:24:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/voyeur

https://pl.pons.com/tłumaczenie/angielski-polski/voyeur

---


podglądacz / peeping tom

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 51 mins (2020-08-24 10:34:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This open-ended quality of the game transformed The Sims into a monstrous mainstream hit, partly driven by its success with female players - something almost unheard of in 2000. There was no real way to win at The Sims, but the satisfaction of being an omnipotent voyeur watching over a completely customized simulated .... - https://www.pcworld.idg.com.au/slideshow/308480/20-most-inno...

geopiet
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Dziękuję.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
on-looker/spectator


Explanation:
. A person who observes an event; a looker-on; a spectator.
https://www.thefreedictionary.com/On-looker#:~:text=1.,Dicti...

Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 4

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
beholder


Explanation:
Może nawet. Najpewniej spolszczenie francuskiego "voyeur".

Cytowane zdanie pochodzi z artykułu "Partner, rywal, niewolnik? O relacji gracza i jego awatara", autorka: Magdalena Cielecka, czasopismo HA!ART 43 3/2013. Trudno mieć pewność, co autorka miała na myśli. BTW przypuszczam, że nie chodzi o aktorkę o tym nazwisku.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at   11 godz. (2020-08-24 21:37:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Chodzi o tę Magdalenę Cielecką: https://ustatkowanygracz.pl/wywiad-z-magdalena-cielecka/ . Sugeruję skontaktować się i wyjaśnić.

Andrzej Mierzejewski
Poland
Native speaker of: Polish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search