folwark

English translation: folwark (a feudal estate constituting a demesne, worked by serfs under the corvée system)/demesne

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:folwark
English translation:folwark (a feudal estate constituting a demesne, worked by serfs under the corvée system)/demesne
Entered by: Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.

14:49 Nov 16, 2014
Polish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Genealogy / a personal letter written in 1946
Polish term or phrase: folwark
A teraz u nas folwarki rozparcelowano. I don't want to translate "folwark" as "a farm", perhaps manor lands?
Anna Kaczor
folwark (a feudal estate constituting a demesne, worked by serfs under the corvée system)/demesne
Explanation:
The word and the system are typically Polish. I would leave as is and/or add a description or use the description as the explanation. The closest word in English is demesne, which is also a valid answer.

cccccccc
Folwark (Belarusian: фальварак, Falvarak; German: Vorwerk; Lithuanian: Palivarkas) is a Polish word for a primarily serfdom-based farm and agricultural enterprise (a type of latifundium), often very large.
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Folwark
ccccccccccc
In the feudal system the demesne (/dɨˈmeɪn/ di-mayn; from Old French demeine ultimately from Latin dominus, "lord, master of a household")[1] was all the land, not necessarily all contiguous to the manor house, which was retained by a lord of the manor for his own use and support, under his own management, as distinguished from land sub-enfeoffed by him to others as sub-tenants.

Initially the demesne lands were worked on the lord's behalf by villeins or by serfs, who had no right of tenure on it, in fulfillment of their feudal obligations.

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Demesne
cccccccccccccccccccccccccccccccccccccccccccccccccccc

unpaid labor (as toward constructing roads) due from a feudal vassal to his lord
http://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/corvée
Selected response from:

Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +2folwark (a feudal estate constituting a demesne, worked by serfs under the corvée system)/demesne
Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
1latifundium
Jacek Kloskowski


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
folwark (a feudal estate constituting a demesne, worked by serfs under the corvée system)/demesne


Explanation:
The word and the system are typically Polish. I would leave as is and/or add a description or use the description as the explanation. The closest word in English is demesne, which is also a valid answer.

cccccccc
Folwark (Belarusian: фальварак, Falvarak; German: Vorwerk; Lithuanian: Palivarkas) is a Polish word for a primarily serfdom-based farm and agricultural enterprise (a type of latifundium), often very large.
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Folwark
ccccccccccc
In the feudal system the demesne (/dɨˈmeɪn/ di-mayn; from Old French demeine ultimately from Latin dominus, "lord, master of a household")[1] was all the land, not necessarily all contiguous to the manor house, which was retained by a lord of the manor for his own use and support, under his own management, as distinguished from land sub-enfeoffed by him to others as sub-tenants.

Initially the demesne lands were worked on the lord's behalf by villeins or by serfs, who had no right of tenure on it, in fulfillment of their feudal obligations.

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Demesne
cccccccccccccccccccccccccccccccccccccccccccccccccccc

unpaid labor (as toward constructing roads) due from a feudal vassal to his lord
http://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/corvée

Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  LilianNekipelov: estate. You have to leave the original name, though "folwark", a landed estate and a farming enterprise.
3 hrs
  -> Thank you, Lilian. I thought that folwark has a typically Polish flavor, which makes it difficult to convey the full range of its uniqueness. It may be best for English to simply take this word into its vacabulary. If not, then an explanation is merited

agree  mike23: Hi, I agree. I think we should introduce the term 'folwark' together with an explanation such as folwark (manor farm)
18 hrs
  -> Good idea. Have a great day.

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
latifundium


Explanation:
Another suggestion

Folwark (Belarusian: фальварак, Falvarak; German: Vorwerk; Lithuanian: Palivarkas) is a Polish word for a primarily serfdom-based farm and agricultural enterprise (a type of latifundium), often very large.

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Folwark

Jacek Kloskowski
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish, Native in EnglishEnglish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search