Przełożony Starszeństwa Żydów

English translation: Chairman of the Council of Elders

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:Przełożony Starszeństwa Żydów
English translation:Chairman of the Council of Elders
Entered by: Pawel Bartoszewicz

12:31 Apr 8, 2004
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Genealogy
Polish term or phrase: Przełożony Starszeństwa Żydów
Czekamy na wykonanie uwierzytelnionych kopii z akt Przełożony Starszeństwa Żydów w Gettcie Łódzkim z lat 1940 – 1944 Łódzkim. [dokładnie tak napisano w oryginale]
Pawel Bartoszewicz
Head of (a) Jewish Council of Elders
Explanation:
An Altestenrat (Council of Elders) was appointed, chaired by Michael Elyashov, and a Judischer Ordnungsdienst (Jewish ghetto police) was formed, under Michael Rosenthal. The Council of Elders made efforts to improve living conditions in the overly congested ghetto.
http://motlc.wiesenthal.com/text/x28/xr2859.html
informed the Jewish Committee that the ghetto in Slobodka would be headed by an AEltestenrat (Council of Elders) which would be elected by the Jews themselves. ...
www.yad-vashem.org.il/about_holocaust/ documents/part3/doc174.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2004-04-08 12:48:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

chai - nie chce mi przejść przez klawiatyrę w tym kontekście :-(

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2004-04-08 12:49:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

chair
Selected response from:

bartek
Grading comment
Dzięki wielkie! Na wskazanych stronach występuje "Chairman": On October 13 and 14, 1939, the Germansappointed a JUDENRAT (Jewish Council), which in Lodz was called an Altestenrat (Council of Elders) with Mordechai Chaim RUMKOWSKI as its chairman. http://motlc.wiesenthal.com/text/x15/xm1502.html
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Head of (a) Jewish Council of Elders
bartek
3Chairman of the Jewish Council of Elders
Jan S


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Przełożony Starszeństwa Żydów
Head of (a) Jewish Council of Elders


Explanation:
An Altestenrat (Council of Elders) was appointed, chaired by Michael Elyashov, and a Judischer Ordnungsdienst (Jewish ghetto police) was formed, under Michael Rosenthal. The Council of Elders made efforts to improve living conditions in the overly congested ghetto.
http://motlc.wiesenthal.com/text/x28/xr2859.html
informed the Jewish Committee that the ghetto in Slobodka would be headed by an AEltestenrat (Council of Elders) which would be elected by the Jews themselves. ...
www.yad-vashem.org.il/about_holocaust/ documents/part3/doc174.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2004-04-08 12:48:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

chai - nie chce mi przejść przez klawiatyrę w tym kontekście :-(

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2004-04-08 12:49:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

chair

bartek
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Dzięki wielkie! Na wskazanych stronach występuje "Chairman": On October 13 and 14, 1939, the Germansappointed a JUDENRAT (Jewish Council), which in Lodz was called an Altestenrat (Council of Elders) with Mordechai Chaim RUMKOWSKI as its chairman. http://motlc.wiesenthal.com/text/x15/xm1502.html

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Przełożony Starszeństwa Żydów
Chairman of the Jewish Council of Elders


Explanation:
wydaje mi sie ze osoba przlozona odowiada funkcji chairman

Jan S
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search