krewny w linii prostej do drugiego stopnia

English translation: relative within the second degree lineal consanguinity

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:krewny w linii prostej do drugiego stopnia
English translation:relative within the second degree lineal consanguinity

10:15 Apr 12, 2005
Polish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Genealogy
Polish term or phrase: krewny w linii prostej do drugiego stopnia
Trudno coś więcej wyjaśnić.
Michal
relative within the second degree lineal consanguinity
Explanation:
"lineal" odnosi sie do linii prostej."Consanguinity" mówi tylko o związku krwi. Brat i siostra sa w związku krwi, ale w linii bocznej. Linia prosta to syn, ojciec, dziadek, itd.
Selected response from:

lukeg_1
Canada
Grading comment
W życiu bym tego nie wymyślił. Dziękuję.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5relative within the second degree lineal consanguinity
lukeg_1
4 +1relative within the second degree by consanguinity
Daniel Sax
4direct or secondary relative up to second degree/level
bartek


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
direct or secondary relative up to second degree/level


Explanation:
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/684202

bartek
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 4

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
relative within the second degree by consanguinity


Explanation:
"consanguinity" = w linii prostej, "affinity" = przez malzensto

"...The penalty is a minimum of four and a maximum of 12 years when committed by a relative in the fourth degree of consanguinuity or the second degree of affinity or by the spouse, companion, adoptive parent or guardian or a person in any way responsible for the victim (article 179 PC)."
http://www.un.org/womenwatch/daw/cedaw/cedaw19/peru.htm

"An individual's relatives within the second degree by consanguinity are..."
www.butuanon.org/vb2005/awardfaq.htm

Daniel Sax
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marek Daroszewski (MrMarDar): http://www.answers.com/topic/consanguinity
33 mins
  -> dzieki. ale szpetne slowo, nie?

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
relative within the second degree lineal consanguinity


Explanation:
"lineal" odnosi sie do linii prostej."Consanguinity" mówi tylko o związku krwi. Brat i siostra sa w związku krwi, ale w linii bocznej. Linia prosta to syn, ojciec, dziadek, itd.


    Reference: http://www.sunnyvale.ca.gov/200110/rtcs/01-359a.htm
lukeg_1
Canada
Grading comment
W życiu bym tego nie wymyślił. Dziękuję.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search