brudzio

English translation: toast to a new friendship

19:36 Apr 14, 2005
Polish to English translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / Polish slang ;o)
Polish term or phrase: brudzio
aka bruderszaft

- Brudzia, panie Stasiu?
- Wypijmy bruderszafta, jak sie nalezy.

ratunku!
zero mozliwosci przypisow, bo to napisy do filmu
TIA
Agnieszka Hayward
Poland
English translation:toast to a new friendship
Explanation:
drink a toast to a new friendship

tako rzecze Kościuszko

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2005-04-14 19:39:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

jeszcze tak: a toast of friendship

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2005-04-14 19:48:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

- May I call you \'Stasiu\'?
- A toast to a new friendship.
Selected response from:

lim0nka
United Kingdom
Grading comment
"toast of friendship" daje pole do manewru.
Dzieki Lim0nka, dzieki Wam,dziewczyny!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1może jakoś tak
*eva*
3toast to a new friendship
lim0nka


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
może jakoś tak


Explanation:
-Should I start calling you Stasiu?
-Let's drink to that.

*eva*
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 80

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  legato: Swietnie, sama bym na to nie wpadla!
1 hr
  -> ;)

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
toast to a new friendship


Explanation:
drink a toast to a new friendship

tako rzecze Kościuszko

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2005-04-14 19:39:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

jeszcze tak: a toast of friendship

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2005-04-14 19:48:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

- May I call you \'Stasiu\'?
- A toast to a new friendship.

lim0nka
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
"toast of friendship" daje pole do manewru.
Dzieki Lim0nka, dzieki Wam,dziewczyny!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search