dawać kopa

English translation: give a boost

08:35 Apr 21, 2005
Polish to English translations [Non-PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
Polish term or phrase: dawać kopa
Jak w temacie. Kontekst: napój energetyczny daje kopa.
Jakub Radzimiński
Poland
English translation:give a boost
Explanation:
SOME SAY ENERGY DRINKS GIVE A BOOST; OTHERS FEEL CAFFEINE, CALORIES TOO MUCH.
Stock Up on Chile, Good Cuts of Meat at Hi-Lo Market ...
www.abqjournal.com/food/330274food03-30-05.htm?rrc

Ready-to-Drink Beverages Give a Boost to Coffee Market. November 2003 Consumers
have embraced ready-to-drink coffee-milk beverages, and marketers are ...
www.packagedfacts.com/editor/viewcontent.asp?prid=336



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2005-04-21 08:43:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ten ostatni link nie na temat :( sorry!
Selected response from:

Marek Daroszewski (MrMarDar)
Grading comment
Dziękuję, do energy drinków IMO to pasuje lepiej (energy boost), niż 'give a kich'.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3give a kick
ZenonStyczyrz
4 +2give a boost
Marek Daroszewski (MrMarDar)
3 +1kick ass
Ewa Dabrowska
4give a buzz
*eva*


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
dawać kopa
give a kick


Explanation:
IMHO

ZenonStyczyrz
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Joanna Borowska
3 mins
  -> dzięki

agree  Maciej Andrzejczak
4 hrs
  -> dzięki

agree  Malgorzata Kazmierczak
2 days 17 hrs
  -> dzięki :)))

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
dawać kopa
give a boost


Explanation:
SOME SAY ENERGY DRINKS GIVE A BOOST; OTHERS FEEL CAFFEINE, CALORIES TOO MUCH.
Stock Up on Chile, Good Cuts of Meat at Hi-Lo Market ...
www.abqjournal.com/food/330274food03-30-05.htm?rrc

Ready-to-Drink Beverages Give a Boost to Coffee Market. November 2003 Consumers
have embraced ready-to-drink coffee-milk beverages, and marketers are ...
www.packagedfacts.com/editor/viewcontent.asp?prid=336



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2005-04-21 08:43:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ten ostatni link nie na temat :( sorry!

Marek Daroszewski (MrMarDar)
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 80
Grading comment
Dziękuję, do energy drinków IMO to pasuje lepiej (energy boost), niż 'give a kich'.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  dogandbone: też bym tak napisała
21 mins
  -> dzięki

agree  Katarzyna Landsberg-Polubok: i ja się podpisuję pod tym
1 hr
  -> dzięki

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
dawać kopa
give a buzz


Explanation:
inna propozycja :)

I was very excited after all the hype I had heard - so much caffeine, best energy drink, gives you a buzz, like crack in a can, wakes you right up.
http://cinderella.weblogs.us/archives/2005_02.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2005-04-21 08:44:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

albo:

a boast / energy/power boost

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2005-04-21 08:45:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

i jeszcze tak:

Energy Drink – gives you higher top and quicker acceleration, and other cool and useful power-ups

http://www.extrememediainc.com/tagm.html

*eva*
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 80

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
dawać kopa
kick ass


Explanation:
wydawac sie moze ze to troche za ostre ale pamietam ze widzialam w Stanach na paczce ostrych orzeszkow 'kick ass'

Ewa Dabrowska
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  pidzej
3 hrs

neutral  *eva*: to raczej znaczy coś jak " the best" :)
4 days




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search