kostka rosołowa

English translation: bouillon cube (US)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:kostka rosołowa
English translation:bouillon cube (US)
Entered by: Jakub Radzimiński

12:02 Apr 21, 2005
Polish to English translations [Non-PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
Polish term or phrase: kostka rosołowa
Takie ustrojstwo Knorra czy Kucharka.
Jakub Radzimiński
Poland
bouillon cube
Explanation:
Na przykład

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2005-04-21 12:07:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oops nie zauważyłem odpowiedzi PAS, sorry :)
Selected response from:

Piotr Rypalski
Poland
Grading comment
Dziękuję, chodziło mi o US.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3stock cube
Marek Daroszewski (MrMarDar)
4 +2stock cube
pidzej
4bouillon cube
Piotr Rypalski


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
kostka rosołowa
bouillon cube


Explanation:
Na przykład

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2005-04-21 12:07:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oops nie zauważyłem odpowiedzi PAS, sorry :)


    Reference: http://www.c-els.com/sfCatalog.asp?sn=E121220010070012&pchid...
Piotr Rypalski
Poland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Dziękuję, chodziło mi o US.

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
kostka rosołowa
stock cube


Explanation:
tak mówią w przepisach

www.nutrition.org.uk/upload/stock cube.pdf

... 1 beef stock cube Melt butter in saucepan blend in flour stirring constantly.
... Gradually add water into which you have crumbled stock cube stirring ...
www.femalefirst.co.uk/foodanddrink/food_sauces.php

1 small glass of white wine; Juice of half a lemon; 2 cloves of garlic;
1 sprig of parsley; 1 sprig of thyme; Pepper; 1 chicken stock cube; salt ...
www.euroresidentes.com/euroresiuk/Recipies/chicken.htm

Add 100g (4oz) TSP to 575g (1 pint) water and crumble a vegetable stock cube
into the mix. ... Crumble stock cube into water or soup and stir into mix. ...
www.goodnessdirect.co.uk/ cgi-local/frameset/article/51.html

300ml of vegetable stock (one stock cube); One tablespoon of turmeric powder (stir
into ... then add the crumbled stock cube, water, turmeric and nutmeg ...
caiiamind.nsad.newport.ac.uk/s/recipecompetition.htm

Marek Daroszewski (MrMarDar)
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 80

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  *eva*: na pewno
14 mins
  -> dzięki

agree  ZenonStyczyrz
23 mins
  -> dzięki

agree  Lucyna Długołęcka
19 hrs
  -> dzieki

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
kostka rosołowa
stock cube


Explanation:
po brytyjsku chiba

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2005-04-21 12:16:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

stock cube

noun {C} (US USUALLY bouillon cube)

a small block of dried flavouring which you dissolve in hot water before using it in some dishes such as soups
http://www.freesearch.co.uk/dictionary/stock cube

pidzej
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  *eva*: yes!!
14 mins

agree  ZenonStyczyrz
23 mins




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search