na pamiatke wspisala sie

English translation: written as a keepsake by

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:na pamiatke wspisala sie
English translation:written as a keepsake by

13:18 Apr 21, 2005
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / poetry
Polish term or phrase: na pamiatke wspisala sie
nie skarz sie, bo zli ludzie z cudzej skargi dzwieku ciesza sie jak sepy z konajacych jeku. na pamiatke wpisala sie Wieska
peter
written as a keepsake by
Explanation:
-
Selected response from:

Yuri Smirnov
Grading comment
great job!
thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4written as a keepsake by
Yuri Smirnov
3niżej
Joanna Borowska


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
written as a keepsake by


Explanation:
-

Yuri Smirnov
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in BelarusianBelarusian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
great job!
thank you!

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
niżej


Explanation:
Anglojęzyczni chyba nie maj± takiej formułki jak my. Przegl±dałam księgi pami±tkowe i tam na końcu wpisu zazwyczaj jest co¶ w rodzaju "Love" albo "Best wishes".
Ale my¶lę, że można by napisać na przykład:

For you to remember me by,
Wie¶ka

albo:

Remember me (as a friend),
Wie¶ka

Joanna Borowska
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 20




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search