kanalia,gnida

English translation: scum bag

19:40 Apr 27, 2005
Polish to English translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
Polish term or phrase: kanalia,gnida
ale o czlowieku derogatywnie, jak najlepiej oddac to w ang. - nie chodzi mi o tlumaczenie, raczej odpowiednik-
dokladnie, ktos sie wyrazil w ten sposob o osobie nielojalnej ale w sposob znacznie mniej dyplomatyczny, zdrajca,
z zeznania na policji
magdat
English translation:scum bag
Explanation:
to mój ulubiony

rotter, lowlife, stinkpot
Selected response from:

*eva*
United Kingdom
Grading comment
chyba jednak wybiore to, choc trudno zdecydowac jednoznacznie, dziekuje
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3scum bag
*eva*
4rat
Malgorzata Kazmierczak
4sleazebag, slimebag...
Joanna Borowska
4skunk
stake
3 +1bastard
Karolina Ojrzynska-Stasiak
3piece of s**t
petrolhead


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
scum bag


Explanation:
to mój ulubiony

rotter, lowlife, stinkpot

*eva*
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 80
Grading comment
chyba jednak wybiore to, choc trudno zdecydowac jednoznacznie, dziekuje

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Monika Darron: moze tez byc "scoudrel" ale to mniej dosadnie
10 mins
  -> scoundrel - bardzo dobrze, dzięki!

agree  Dorota Crates: lowlife pasuje super, me thinks :)
14 mins
  -> thanks! ;)

agree  Marek Daroszewski (MrMarDar): albo nawet samo 'scum'
12 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
bastard


Explanation:
uniwersalne :)

Karolina Ojrzynska-Stasiak
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vladimir Dubisskiy
24 mins
  -> thank you !

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
skunk


Explanation:
a może tak... bardzo "słownikowo" - Collins

stake
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
kanalia, gnida
sleazebag, slimebag...


Explanation:
sleazebag/sleazeall- kanalia, szmata (osoba do cna skorumpowana)
slimebag/slimeball- gnida
creep- kreatura, menda, gad, gadzina
worm- glista, robak, gnida

(zjednoczone siły Widawskiego, Ko¶ciuszki i Ox-PWN-u)
dwie pierwsze propozycje wydaj± mi się najbardziej ob¶lizgłe :o)


Joanna Borowska
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 20

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
piece of s**t


Explanation:
trochę inaczej; IMO pasuje do kontekstu posterunku policji

petrolhead
Poland
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 48

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
rat


Explanation:
ze slownika mafijnego o kapusiu

Malgorzata Kazmierczak
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search